Northeast Community College will celebrate the success of its graduates this month. The college will hold six commencement ceremonies on Friday, May 21, and Saturday, May 22, in the Cox Activities Center on the Norfolk campus.

Commencement ceremonies will be each day at 9 a.m., noon and 3 p.m. Attendance will be limited to allow 6 feet of social distancing between graduates and guests. All guests must have a ticket to be admitted to commencement ceremonies, and all attendees must wear a face mask. Guests will be seated in pods that will include immediate family members and friends of each graduate. Each pod will be spaced 6 feet apart from individuals in other pods who are not in their respective group. Receptions will follow each event.

As of May 6, some 905 students, including those earning more than one degree, and 259 who completed their studies this past summer and fall, are to be listed in the commencement program. This includes two students who completed their studies in spring 2020. The 905 students earned 997 degrees; 56 students earned two degrees, 10 earned three degrees and five earned four degrees.

Blake Bartling and Dara Ness will give student addresses. Bartling will receive an associate of arts degree in communications. Ness will earn an associate of applied science degree in veterinary technology. Anthony Beardslee, audio recording technology instructor, will give faculty addresses.

The Northeast Media Arts program will broadcast all ceremonies live on Sparklight Channel 20 in all communities served by the company, and they will be streamed online at www.team1sports.com/northeastcc. Ceremonies will be shown on demand on Northeast’s YouTube channel.

The spring 2021 graduation candidates as of May 6 are listed below by degree and program followed by hometown and name. Included in the list are tentative spring 2021 candidates and the graduates who completed their studies this past summer and fall and in spring 2020.

Associate of Arts

International

Bahamas — Asher Scavella

Brazil — Arthur Mariano Lopes

Malawi — Pauline Mphwiyo

Australia — Daniel Akuei

Australia — Dylan Wright

Canada — Cameron Brewer

Out of state

California — Miranda Bowen, Inese Uribe

Colorado — Hannah Cherven, Madison Foutz, Alexander Potter

Iowa — Tori Emmons, Lindsey Anderson, Mackenzie Malloy, Austin Barth, Katelyn Willett, Cheyenne Brand, Jenna Angerman, Vanessa Cancino, Christine Craig-Beyerink, Aiden Gonzalez, Brenda Nelson, Armando Perez

Idaho — Samantha O'Connor

Indiana — Larry Upshaw Sr.

Missouri — Laurie Nissen

North Carolina — Jerry Edouard

New York — Bert Cosgrove

Ohio — Lee May

Oklahoma — Ty Hansen

Pennsylvania — Daniel Minnig

South Dakota — Tanner Olmstead, Trinity Fitch, Camille Friedenbach, Rachel Hamburg, Lauren Hill, Janet Neuhaus, Kevin White

Texas — Carlos Villarreal II, Cody Young

Virginia — Sarah Peachey

Wyoming — Jeremy Schneider

Nebraska

Ainsworth — Bo Painter, Sonya Shurter

Albion — Bradon Anderson, Kevin Boilesen, Cabre Johnson

Allen — Kurtis Eisenhauer

Atkinson — Ashley Larby

Aurora — Jennifer VanDeWalle

Bassett — Harlee Gentele

Battle Creek — Emma Beckenhauer, Emily Hassler

Bellwood — Morgan Eickmeier, Lindsey Nickolite

Blair — Michaela Washington

Bloomfield — Mitchell Mackeprang, Autumn Nies, Victoria Ohlfest, Hannah Schmeckpeper

Bristow — Andrea Reeder

Burwell — Coy Gideon, Karissa Gideon, Cora Hemmer

Cairo — Samantha Sokol

Clarkson — Jaimee Gilbert

Clearwater — Haley Blecher

Columbus — Alayna Allen, Bailey Christensen, Joseph Gomez, Logan Hardy, Raegan Hardy, Tasha Johnson, Abby Kapels, Logan Runge

Craig — Payton Pruess

Creighton — Cassidy Brindisi, Michelle Carstens

Crofton — Levi Suing

Dakota City — Selene Guzman, Angelica Lira, Jacey Rasmussen

David City — Nicholas Mackey

Decatur — Krystal Raue

Dodge — Kierra Stewart

Elgin — Marissa Lemke

Elkhorn — Taylor Boekhout

Ewing — Harley Davidson

Geneva — Sydney Simacek

Gibbon — Victoria Gaona

Gothenburg — Lauryn Cardenas

Grand Island — Justin Hiser

Greeley — Allyson Dugan

Hadar — Christian Beery

Hartington — Cassandra Lammers

Hershey — Kearsyn Engleman

Holdrege — Mattie Windholz

Homer — Kailey Slaughter

Hordville — Blake Wert

Hoskins — Jadyn Classen, Leah Marotz, Melissa O'Connor

Hubbard — Daniel Nuno, Brent Schmidt

Laurel — Britney Hart, Lorna Maxon

Leigh — Kaycee Grotelueschen

Lincoln — Michael Anderson

Lindsay — Carter Masteller

Lyons — Ann Laushman, Bren Shatto

Madison — Keaton Hendren, John Herfel, Gabriel Pfeifer, Yesenia Tello

Milligan — Kelsey Bigelow

Morse Bluff — Evan Balch

Naper — Hannah Drueke

Neligh — Aspen Bennier

Newcastle — Morgan Janssen

Newman Grove — Vanessa Arreguin, Maddison Steffensmeier.

Norfolk — Nataly Aceves Peralta, Grecia Alvarez Arroyo, Riley Anderson, Caleb Beckenhauer, McKenna Bettin, Hannah Bleich, Cellicia Bowens, Drake Boyle, Elliot Brummond, Kylie Brungardt, Nathan Brungardt, Austin Bruzek, Austin Burival, Madison Burns, Kendra Carr, Marissa Carr, Annah Chabinga, Juanitta Chikaluma, Jurithzy Contreras, Kelsey English, Shelby Fisher, Yesenia Flores, Amber Foltz, Celeste Gansebom, Beyonce Gildea, Kaitlyn Grissom, Bailey Gronenthal, Rocky Guevara, Sarah Harlow, Brandon Hart, Kali Hyde, Regan Jensen, Diamante Jones, Laura Kalous, Nicole Kumm, Shelby Laird, Haley Lidgett, Grayson Lyon, Drue McMahon, Ja'Montae Menyweather, Veronika Meyer, Cindy Miranda, LaKyla Moore, Lauren Mouchka, Chaunte' Nelson, Kallie Olmer, Ashley Pena, Leah Petty, Hailey Podany, Sydnie Pohlman, Erika Ramirez, Karli Reardon, Danielle Reding, Aimee Renteria Salgado, Jordan Robinette, Amber Sommerfeld, Mackenzie Sparks, Lindsay Steinkamp, Jamison Svehla, Brianne Swan, Joseph Teten, Chase Thramer, Tate Tiedtke, William Tindle, Paula Vanegas Getial, Jesse Villalba, Tiffany Wells, Mikah Wheeler, Laurissa Wilson

O’Neill — Hannah Alden, Jared Atkeson, Brianna Bauer, Elizabeth Bordovsky, Johanna Boyle, Paula Davis, Amaya Dinslage, Alexis Montes

Oakland — Kobe Benne, Bradley Gillett

Omaha — Thomas Ashworth, Mikenna Baker, Derek Botaletto, Olivia Gress, Christina Markgraf, Madison McKewon, Katie Sadler, Alexander Wilcock

Osceola — Kelsie Davidson

Papillion — June Johnson

Pender — Rachel Davis, MorningStar Roundstone

Petersburg — Aubrey Nygren

Pierce — Kaylee Dvorak, Samantha Hartman, Annika Johanson, Abbey Sedlacek, Emily Van Meveren

Ponca — Bradley Ebaugh

Potter — Hannah Stahl

Randolph — Kelsie Eledge, Brooklynn Gall, Amy Hammond

Riverdale — Joshua Salter

St. Edward — Tanner Trube

St. Libory — Tristan Wozny

Schuyler — Abner Perez

Shelby — Jamie Hopwood, Jayce Vrbka, Megan Way

South Sioux City — Paola Adame, Julissa Aparicio, Salvador Cedillo Jr., Jazmin Chavez-Ortiz, Elizabeth Duvall, Catharine Francisco, Heidy Gonzalez, Alondra Hurtado, Carlos Juarez-Perez, Robert Langel, Victoria Lubberstedt, Genesis Lupercio, Cassandra Martinez, Rodrigo Martinez, Megann Mogensen, Traci Monk, Lisa Nicley, Suzette Olivarez, Elvia Perez Gutierrez, Hanna Robbins, Silvia Ruiz Canizales, Denise Smith, Esperanza Tapia Rabago, Andrew Tostado, Eric Valdivia, Miranda Valdovinos, Holli Verzani

Spalding — Kelly Kleffner, Christian Lopez

Spencer — Elsie Magwire

Springfield — Cade Lynam, Colin Lynam

Stanton — Alek Reese, Reba Waskowiak

Tekamah — Anjolena Hampton, Brandon Schram

Tilden — Cherokee LaRue

Valentine — Cheyanne Osnes

Verdigre — Blake Bartling, Ashlyn Hamilton

Wakefield —Jason Jensen

Walthill — Amber English

Wausa — Alexis Ellison, John Rosberg

West Point — Haley Chambliess, Esmeralda Figueroa, Summer Larsen, Lisa Miller, Allyson Plagge, Gustavo Villasenor Jr.

Winside — Haylee Cummins, Cynthia Downing

York — Samantha Driewer

Associate Degree in Nursing

Out of state

Colorado — Sara Brandner

Nebraska

Albion — Tayla Rasmussen

Bancroft — Alissa Thomsen

Battle Creek — Bailey Mickelson

Bloomfield — Mikaela Bloomquist

Broken Bow — Jordyn Anderson

Columbus — Darcy Patrick, Elisabeth Schalk, Karissa Sims

Elgin — Tera Henkenius

Gering — Victoria Mueller

Grand Island — Ali Nowicki

Hoskins — Leah Anderson

Lynch — Hannah Wright

Madison — Marisol Sanchez

Monroe — Mattie Dohmen

Neligh — Kinsley Klabenes

Norfolk — Rebecca Armstrong, Jacqueline Arreola, Miranda Bendig, Candace Clark, Allison Erwin,

Brenda Halverson, Tessa Henning, Riley Johnson, Tylee Kemp, Timothy Lillard, Jennifer Madison,

Karlie Shoemaker

North Loup — Mikayla Strickland

O'Neill — Tarra Janzing, Jesse Turpin

Osmond — Erin Kumm

Wayne — Tabitha Belt, Melissa Nelson

Wolbach — Megan Beck

Associate of Science

International

Brazil — Breno Costa, Felipe Santos

Colombia — Edison Sierra Delgadillo

Malawi — Macphinley Dzanja

Out of state

California — Chantel Julian

Colorado — Mackenzie Byrnes, Madison Foutz

Iowa — Nathan Zyzda, Daniel Wordekemper

South Dakota — Taya Heisinger, Alexandra Kaddatz, Tysin Arpan

Texas — Odilia Ybarra, Ashton Campos

Utah — Londyn Cacciacarne

Wyoming — Jeremy Schneider

Nebraska

Ainsworth — Rhion Irwin, Jayme Kinney, Jenna Williams

Allen — Hailie Brentlinger

Arlington — Tyson Nicola

Bancroft — Cydnee Bonsall, Abby Malmberg

Bassett — Brodee Fleming

Battle Creek — Curtis Eickhoff, Jolynn Makelin, Katie Nelson

Bellwood — Laura Eickmeier

Blair — Matthew Dreher

Bloomfield — Cassandra Barger

Blue Hill — Jamie Bonifas

Chambers — Kyra Farewell

Clarks — Tanner Parsons

Clarkson — Emma Williams

Columbus — Makaela Cloeter, Kristy Proctor, D'Ann Wurdinger

David City — Justin Escamilla, Morgan Hoeft, Breanna Stouffer

Fullerton — Taylor Swertzic

Genoa — Calista Pilakowski

Grand Island — Jacque Johnson, Ali Nowicki

Hartington — Ryley Eickhoff

Hebron — Cambrie Cottam

Herman — Kristen Bitter

Hershey — Ashley Hassett

Hordville — Blake Wert

Howells — Hannah Bayer, Jessi Brester

Indianola — Bethany Vogel

Kearney — Keegan Thurston

La Vista — Thomas Loseke

Leigh — Cort Pokorney

Lindsay — Matthew Pfeifer

Louisville — Maia Johnson

Madison — Claire Schaecher

Minden — Amber Luff

Newman Grove — Riley Montoya, Chadwick Vincent

Nickerson — Mason Cone

Norfolk — Samantha Aguilar, Dalia Alvarez, Gabriel Alvarez Diaz, Brittany Bartusch, Lydia Bennett, Cellicia Bowens, Kendra Carr, Casey Caskey, Daniel Click, Ariella Crespo, Ruby Diaz, Shaylin Fix, Celeste Gansebom, Anna Graverholt, Katelyn Hall, Courtney Harlow, Kendyl Hintz, Carly Hirsch, Karen Kadangwe, Abbigal Lane, David McCaffrey, Guillermo Mendez, Rumbidzai Mpaya, Mickness Musopole, Caleb Nkuna, Bethany Plank, Joel Poppe, Elijah Rittscher, Joel Sanchez, Tamandani Sawerengera, Taurayizwenyu Sawerengera, Matthew Sazama, Emily Schwanebeck, Gregory Seidel, Amanda Smith, Brandy Thuernagle, Carson Walker

North Platte — Bailey Elsten

O'Neill — Gabriela Ocegueda Aguilar, Taylor Peter

Oakdale — Avenley Short

Omaha — Benjamin Clough

Orchard — Blake Hoke

Osceola — Kylie Merry

Pender — Kaitlyn Schumacher

Phillips — Samuel Vorhees

Pierce — Rose Graham, Jeni Palo, Susan Venteicher

Plattsmouth — Sierra Dragoo

Randolph — Christian Gall

Schuyler — Sara Murua

Silver Creek — Ashley Borowiak

South Sioux City — Viviana Torres

Spalding — Grant Marisch

Stanton — Nicholas Bentz, Elizabeth Christensen.

Tilden — Hannah Ollendick, Delilah Sierra, Brianna Werner.

Wakefield — Sidney Biggerstaff, Jessica Borg, Isabella Silva-Goos

Wausa — Rachael Hubers

Wayne — Rachel Johnson, Ashley Munderloh, Adriana Vargas-Reyna

West Point — Destiny Bales, Andrew Brockmann, Parker Lutz, Gustavo Villasenor Jr.

Winside — Sarah Wolfe, Jabin Sateren

Wolbach — Stephanie Reader

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting

Norfolk — Maggie Berryman, Debra Hill

Pierce — Michelle Ketelsen

Rising City — Madison O'Dell

Sterling — Morgan Haner

Wayne — Bailey Kudrna

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Administrative Professional

Allen — Marissa Brentlinger

Hartington — Gina Jueden

O'Neill — Kathy Jefferson

Omaha — Mary Flogstad

Wausa — Jennifer Clausen

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture

Bellwood — Colby Hopkins

Bloomfield — Robert Poppe

Butte — Cory Lechtenberg

Clarkson — Seth Cech

O'Neill — Jackson Krotter

Rising City — Nicholas Ruth

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Agribusiness

Bellwood — Matthew Nadrchal

Bloomfield — Dylan Kauth

Cedar Bluffs — Bret Pierce

Clearwater — Austin Pokorny, Clay Thiele

Creighton — Hannah Lemke

Naper — Austin Koenig

Norfolk — Hanna Schwartz.

Platte Center — Aliana Janssen

Spencer — Jared Koenig

Weeping Water — Kate Zakaras

West Point — Sarah Gerken

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Agronomy

Out of state

South Dakota — Bryan Combs

Nebraska

Creighton — Joseph Kuhlman, Travis Tyler

Fremont — Becca Reiss

Homer — Alleen Singer

Howells — Kade Hegemann

Jackson — Joseph Albrecht

Madison — Dustin Ternus

Osceola — Kalin Gabriel

Platte Center — Aliana Janssen

Stanton — Wyatt Boelter

Stuart — Ethan Sattler

West Point — Ronny Petersen

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture — Animal Science

Out of state

Iowa — Hannah Vokoun

Iowa — Colton Meyer

Nebraska

Brunswick — Alicen Fischer

Carroll — Tori French.

Creighton — Kimberly Hines, Hannah Lemke

Norfolk — Ashley Dittberner, Hanna Schwartz, Kayla Wegner

Ponca — Brooklyn Madsen

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture — Diversified Agriculture

Burwell — Drew Dearmont

Creston — Anthony Bruhn

Johnstown — Henry Beel

West Point — Hunter Uhing

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture — Precision Agriculture

David City — Colin Vandenberg

Newman Grove — Brady Sokol

Osceola — Kalin Gabriel

West Point — Ronny Petersen

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Auto Body Repair Technology

Columbus — Daniel Tworek

Creighton — Cameron Tyler

Lincoln — Benie Buzi Mbo Nta

Lindsay — Parker Anderson

Neligh — Logan McConnell

Newcastle — Matthew Schram

Norfolk — Ignacio Cantero Garcia, Kewende Nanga

Pierce — Jake Compton

Wilber — Conner Schmitt

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Automotive Technology

Atkinson — Shawn Root

Cody — Kelton Jenkins

Creighton — Brody Vrooman

Humphrey — Alexandra Thompson

Maskell — Colby Carlson, Matthew Hoesing

Osmond — Adriona Buchanan

Tekamah — Alex Camp

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Building Construction

Out of state

Iowa — Eric Plagman

South Dakota — Lane Mauch

Nebraska

Blair — Jarod Jones

Clarkson — Douglas Pocasangre

Creston — Jacob Kapels

David City — Creighton Redler

Hartington — Logan Buschkamp

Norfolk — Dalton Stolz

O'Neill — Tate Shoemaker

Omaha — Riley Hagedorn

Shelby — Austin Coffin

Silver Creek — Zachary Jarecki

South Sioux City — Mavrick Singer

Spalding — Ethan Naughtin

Stromsburg — Benjamin Tidyman

Stuart — Coltin Schroder

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business

Out of state

Illinois — Yongor Seyenkulo

International

Mexico — Silvia Realpozo Sanchez

Nebraska

Bloomfield — Addison Barger

Broken Bow — Summer Yarrington

Fremont — Angela Tauber

Hartington — Mikenna Kleinschmit

Holdrege — Meredith Christensen

McCool Junction — Amber Davis

Norfolk — Corbin Hopkins, Karissa Kleinschmit, Lincoln Schoenrock

Oakdale — Shelby Pitzer

Pierce — Hailey Race

Ponca — Hudson Schweers

Rising City — Taylor Potter

Wakefield — Sidney Biggerstaff

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Criminal Justice

Out of state

Iowa — Tara Roorda

South Dakota — Alyssa Christiansen

Nebraska

Bloomfield — Brittany O'Brien

Humphrey — Brandon Wunderlich

Norfolk — Lizette Alarcon, Dylan Hall

O'Neill — Hunter McClellan

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Diesel Technology

Out of state

Iowa — Cody Schmit

Nebraska

Arlington — Caleb Grefe

Bancroft — Wyatt Hennig

Clarkson — Brad Kratochvil

Clearwater — Creston Bertschinger, Zachariah King

Columbus — Alex Preister

Dodge — Jeremy Doernemann

Emerson — Nicholas Ahlers

Garland — Mason Mahalek

Gibbon — Logan Tomlinson-Middleswart

Hartington — Jaron Kleinschmit, Adam Wubben, Anthony Wubben

Hoskins — Chrystian Armitage

Humphrey — Jarrett Weidner

Monroe — Andrew Nelson

Nebraska City — Jason Stukenholtz

Newport — Marcus Reynolds

Norfolk — Charles Hales, Triston Wachholtz

Octavia — Zachery Blum

Plainview — Chance Jacobsen, Braden Scott

Randolph — Brandon Bloomquist

St. Edward — Jesse Osantowski

Spencer — Shay Nelson, Kody Roth

Verdigre — Toby Ives

West Point — Taylor Hunke

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting

Carroll — Cameron Davis

Columbus — Ethan Hanzel, Zachary Wais

Norfolk — Benjamin Bernhardt, Erik Bolin, Hunter Clouse, Jamal Gloe, Sara Podliska, Emmanuel Ramirez Reyes, Trenton Randles

Pierce — Brianna Furstenau, Grant Lambrecht

Ravenna — Joseph Walsh

Rosalie — Riley Gomez

Stromsburg — Lucas Schaefer

Wayne — Nolan Kruse

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Education

Dodge — Tonya Brester

Neligh — Madisen Grosserode

Norfolk — Yazmine Granquist

Omaha — Allie Scheneman

Plainview — Hayly Daudt

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electrical Construction and Control

Battle Creek — Austin Marx

Bertrand — Tyler Callahan

Brownlee — Chase Haake

Butte — Evan Reiman

Ceresco — Cade Welsh

Columbus — Jacob Schindel

Genoa — Christopher Sempek

Grand Island — Casey Furstenau

Louisville — Jaden Maxey

Norfolk — Dustin Andersen

O'Neill — Christian Peterson

Pierce — Jakob Meier

Ponca — Michael Logue

Winside — Brandon Watters

Wisner — Jayden Raabe

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electromechanical Technology

International

Cuba — Roberlando Morfi-Perez

Nebraska

Aurora — Jackson Snoberger

Clarkson — Jonathan Yosten

Columbus — Juan Gutierrez, Jacob Schindel

Crofton — Joshua Wubben

Dodge — Zachary Lund

Foster — Jacob Zern

Fremont — Collin Dorfmeyer

Greeley — Ty Goodrich

Madison — Francisco Mayo Jr.

Meadow Grove — Brandon Lodge

Nickerson — Korrbin Nielsen

Norfolk — Christian Andrade

Schuyler — Dylan Wolfe

Wayne — Jacob Pick, Brandon Wacker

Wood River — Isaac Ogden

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Graphic Design

Cairo — Emily Neppl

Center — Thomas Vokner

David City — Nya Jakub

Norfolk — Alexis Loutzenhiser

O'Neill — Sonia Costilla

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Health Information Management Systems

Hoskins — Heather Hardisty

Lincoln — Kelsey Brichacek

Neligh — Danielle Beyer

Norfolk — Anna Clausen, Marisol Meza, Wakisa Mtika

O'Neill — Randi Pinkerman

Schuyler — Jailene Portillo-Gaspar

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Heating, Ventilation,and Air Conditioning

Albion — Michael Brengelman

Chambers — Hunter Tracy

Columbus — Andrew Furasek

Howells — Josh Brester

Neligh — Jose Luna Duran

Omaha — Lane Brandt

Ord — Reggie McKenney

Schuyler — Mario Encarnacion

Spalding — Joseph Bloom

Stanton — Nathan Kander

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Horticulture and Golf Course Management

Bellwood — Matthew Nadrchal

North Platte — Andrew Smith

O'Neill — Garrett Lake

Seward — Brenden Flesner

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Information Technology

Creighton — John Crockett

Newman Grove — Dylan Bagley

Norfolk — Stephen Arens, Justin Beaird, Miles Bossman, Nathan Breeden, Khumbo Chiniko, Jon Koehler, Joshua Laferriere, Emmanuel Soto

Pierce — Kyle West

Spalding — Spencer Leslie

Wayne — Mason Munn

West Point — Morghann James

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Media Arts

Out of state

Iowa — Ashley Deinken

Nebraska

Columbus — Joshua Spenner

Dakota City — Carter O'Halloran

Fontanelle — Lance Vie, Luke Vie

Glenvil — Jordan Kempf

Lincoln — Malcolm Opoku

Norfolk — Andrew McKellips

O'Neill — Trevor Dempster, Leonard Schaecher Jr.

Schuyler — Elian Zacarias

Seward — Jory Nelson

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Paramedic

Columbus — Logan Runge

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Physical Therapist Assistant

Platte Center — Ashley Gilsdorf

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Utility Line

Out of state

Colorado — Alexander Theros

Missouri — Tyson Cress

Pennsylvania — Christopher Richardson

Nebraska

Clarkson — Travis Stanley

Columbus — Evan Sliva

Cook — Trevor Brinkman

Cozad — Brady Hendricks

Edgar — Daltan Kinnaman

Fullerton — Elijah Norman

Grand Island — Tristen Evans, Cole Sundberg, Trevor Wattier, Wyatt Whitt

Hartington — Tristan Albers, Turner Korth

Hershey — Isaac Margritz

Holdrege — Lane Cole

Kearney — Ashton Arrants

Kenesaw — Taylor Pulver

Lexington — Logen Callahan

Max — Wyatt Lemon

McCook — Caige Eaton

McCool Junction — Kellan Green

Norfolk — Justin Soto

North Platte — Colton Baldwin

Omaha — Benjamin Dolezal, Derek Moore

Polk — Riley Carlstrom

Rockville — Dylan Rasmussen

St. Edward — Griffin Babb

St. Libory — Lucas Helgoth

Stromsburg — Tyler Lamoree

Stuart — Isaac Steinhauser

Sutherland — Jacob Lantis

Syracuse — Christian Frederick, Logan Mueller

York — Jaden Gonnerman

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Veterinary Technology

Out of state

South Dakota — Justine Hartmann, Josephine Jonas, Ranger Gunville, Samantha Whitney, Hannah Bobeldyke, Dara Ness

Nebraska

Columbus — Katrina Enderson

Fullerton — Courtney Mangus

Gibbon — Maddison Hyde

Gresham — Mariah Jensen

Hartington — Laurel Driver

Hooper — Olivia Stillman

Lincoln — Megan Pfohl

Newman Grove — Esmeralda Arreguin

Norfolk — Erin Clocker

Oakdale — Zia Moore

Osceola — Erika Burritt

Stuart — Breanna Fahrenholz

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Wind Energy

Norfolk — Ryan Webbert

Diploma in Accounting

Battle Creek — Johnana Peterson

Spencer — Shay Nelson

Diploma in Administrative Professional

Holstein — Lisa McNair

Wynot — Madison O'Grady

Diploma in Business

Dodge — Kierra Stewart

Hartington — Nathan Potts

O'Neill — Lauri Havranek

Rising City — Madison O'Dell

Diploma in Drafting

Columbus — Ethan Hanzel

Genoa — Nolan Ramaekers

Hastings — Isaac Benal

Madison — Brooke Mewis

Norfolk — Elijah Alvarado, Erik Bolin, Jamal Gloe, Kevin Pearson, Trenton Randles

Pierce — Grant Lambrecht

South Sioux City — Olivia Wyatt

Wayne — Randell Lockhart

Diploma in Machining and Manufacturing Automation

Norfolk — Garrett Bloom

Plainview — Jacob Ziegenbein

Stuart — Wyatt Paxton

West Point — Robert Wattermann

Diploma in Mechanical Drafting

Columbus — Zachary Wais

Lyons — Braxton Bargmann

Norfolk — Sara Podliska

Ravenna — Joseph Walsh

Diploma in Plumbing Technology

Ainsworth — Caeleb Irwin

Chambers — Justice Metschke

Milford — Tanner Stelling

Nickerson — Casey Kirk

Royal — Houston Marino

Spalding — Ethan Naughtin

Diploma in Practical Nursing

International

Nigeria — Mary Ezeh

Out of state

Arizona, Conway — Laura Maddox

Illinois, Danville — Sarah Seymour

Nebraska

Bassett — Brodee Fleming

Beemer — Chanda English

Blair — Ashley Clark

Bloomfield — Jonathan Sahagun

Brunswick — Hannah Haase

Cody — Kenzie Barnes

Columbus — Rylee Karella

Emerson — Nicole Schram

Hartington — Grace Jansen

Hoskins — Emily Jensen

Jackson — Kathryn Etherington

Madison — Andrea Arreguin

Mullen — Erica Peters

Neligh — Kenzi Tschirren

Norfolk — Creighton Blain, Joshua Bleich, Charley Eicher, Katie Ferguson, Savanna Finley, Taurayizwenyu Sawerengera, Hanna Seier, Alaina Villalpando, Alisa Wylie

North Platte — McKenna Foster

Osceola — Kylie Merry

Osmond — Jared Bessmer

Pender — Jenna Kubik, Kaitlyn Schumacher

Pierce — Sidney Zimmerer

Plainview — Rebekah Beltz, Devin Ehrenberg, Kylee Jipp

Randolph — Sydney Brunssen

Rosalie — Erin Beutler

St. Helena — Ruth Dodge

Seward — Shaylee Kamphaus

Springview — Miah Wiebelhaus

Stanton — Makenna Espinoza

Stromsburg — Emily Noyd

Verdigre — Mariah Vacha

Wayne — Donna Aimee Oswald

Diploma in Welding

Out of state

Iowa — Gush Mekonnen

New York — Keishawn Rennix

Nebraska

Clarkson — Garrett Sayers

Clearwater — Lane Bartak

Dakota City — Salvador Magana, Luis Torres

Grand Island — Cody Kosinski, Olyvia Miettinen

Hoskins — Laikon Ames, Anthony Anderson

Jackson — Alec Sullivan

Lincoln — Ryan Vanek

Meadow Grove — Sadie Smutny

Neligh — Ashton Shabram

Norfolk — Herny Bien, Tyler Bowers, Zaveion Mathews, Kevin Meza, Alexis Schroeder, Erick Wright

Ord — Ethan Gabriel, Wesley Lange

Osmond — Logan Stelling

Plattsmouth — Jeremiah Lubben

Polk — Joseph Ertzner

Rosalie — Kobe Lyons

South Sioux City — Angel Jimenez, Edgar Manzo, Ulises Segoviano Valdivia

Syracuse — Jacob Gorton

Tilden — Kolton Krick

Valentine — Brayden Kieborz

Verdigre — Jace Miller

Wisner — Shelby Gaunt, Dylan Ludwig

Wynot — Mitchell Leise

York — Jordan Vice

Diploma in Wind Energy

Battle Creek — William Arkfeld

Norfolk — Ryan Webbert

Certificate in Accounting

Battle Creek — Johnana Peterson

Certificate in Administrative Professional

West Point — Joselyn Melendres

Certificate in Broadcast Production

Albion — Cristopher Thiem

Garland — Conner Luebbe

Norfolk — Ervin Dohmen

Pierce — Jessica Elsberry

Certificate in Business – Entrepreneurship

International

Mexico — Silvia Realpozo Sanchez

Out of state

Illinois — Yongor Seyenkulo

Nebraska

Hartington — Cecelia Ponce

Norfolk — Corbin Hopkins

Certificate in Cisco Networking Academy

Creighton — John Crockett

Norfolk — Jon Koehler

Wayne — Mason Munn

Certificate in Community Healthcare Worker

Battle Creek — Jennifer Herrick

Norfolk — Kellie Nichols, Erika Ramirez, Mackenzie Sparks, Cheri Wichman

Certificate in Drafting

Clarkson — Kristi Dinslage

Columbus — Curtis Briggs

Fremont — Samantha Lockhart

Genoa — Nolan Ramaekers

Hastings — Isaac Benal

Madison — Brooke Mewis

Norfolk — Elijah Alvarado, Trenton Randles

O'Neill — Christopher Laursen

Seward — Aaron Block

South Sioux City — Olivia Wyatt

Wayne — Randell Lockhart

West Point — Jayce Johnson

Certificate in Drug and Alcohol Counseling

Hershey — William Moore

Holdrege — Angela Marquardt

Norfolk — Rosalinda Aquino-Barrios

Osmond — Mary Anderson

St. Edward — Rebecca Sindelar

Certificate in Food Service and Dietary Management

Out of state

Texas, Seymour — Arlie Charo

Nebraska

Columbus — Crecencia Mireles

O'Neill — Whitney Miller

Plainview — Valerie Neuhaus

Certificate in IBMi Application Development

Creighton — John Crockett

Norfolk — Juan Ayala-Borboa, Joshua Laferriere

Certificate in Information Security

Norfolk — Stephen Arens, Nathan Breeden, Khumbo Chiniko, Colby Hansen, Jon Koehler

Pierce — Kyle West

Wayne — Mason Munn

Certificate in Information Technology – General

International

Zambia, Lusaka — Likezo Simasiku

Out of state

South Dakota — Skyler Olson

Nebraska

Hoskins — Luke Hobbs

Neligh — Matthew Thomas

Newman Grove — Dylan Bagley

Norfolk — Juan Ayala-Borboa, Kory Bourek, Qwenton Duering-Mefford, Colby Hansen, Garrett Henery, Jon Koehler, Joshua Laferriere, Levi Marten, Joshua Moreno

Pierce — Heath Murray

Randolph — Ethan Olson

Wayne — Mason Munn

Certificate in Machining and Manufacturing Automation

Anselmo — Dylan Trew

Columbus — Riley Petersen, Zachary Wais

Norfolk — Sara Podliska

Plainview — Jacob Ziegenbein

Certificate in Mechanical Drafting

Columbus — Zachary Wais

Lyons — Braxton Bargmann

Certificate in Media Production

Albion — Cristopher Thiem

Ashland — Micah Judds

Battle Creek — Hannah Maslonka

Ceresco — Hunter Celesky

Garland — Conner Luebbe

Grand Island — Samuel Beran

Norfolk — Daniel Alvarado Jr., Ervin Dohmen, Zachary Guzman, Peyton Hausmann

Pierce — Jessica Elsberry

Plattsmouth — Emily Frerichs

Seward — Jory Nelson

Certificate in Real Estate

Linwood — Trista Slonecker

Certificate in Recording Studio Production

Dakota City — Carter O'Halloran

Norfolk — Kaitlyn Grissom, Andrew McKellips

Certificate in Technical Services Support

Madison — Felipe Martinez Jr.

Newman Grove — Dylan Bagley

Norfolk — Tyler Allpress, Stephen Arens, Nathan Breeden, Khumbo Chiniko, Emmanuel Soto

Pierce — Kyle West

West Point — Morghann James

Certificate in Video Production

Out of state

Iowa — Ashley Deinken

Nebraska

Gibbon — William Walker

Hartington — Cecelia Ponce

Norfolk — Mauricio Parra

Seward — Jory Nelson

Certificate in Web and Visual Application Development

Madison — Felipe Martinez Jr.

Newman Grove — Dylan Bagley

Norfolk — Joshua Laferriere, Emmanuel Soto

West Point — Morghann James

In other news

Nebraska Gov. Pete Ricketts (left) and the Nebraska Department of Education hosted a ceremony at the state Capitol to recognize graduates from the Class of 2021 who achieved a top score on their ACT college entrance exam. Matt Blomstedt (right), the state education commissioner joined the go…

The Lower Elkhorn Natural Resources District is accepting applications for 4-H and natural resource district summer camp scholarships from youths throughout the district. The Lower Elkhorn NRD will reimburse the winning applicants for their camp registration fee.

Wayne State College is inviting businesses to register for its on-campus career fair this fall. Companies will have the chance to talk to students from more than 130 programs of study.