Honor roll NDN

Elgin Pope John XXIII Central Catholic

ELGIN — Pope John XXIII Central Catholic High School in Elgin recently released names of students listed on the first semester honor roll.

High Honors (All A’s)

Juniors — Marissa Preister; sophomores — Emma Mlnarik; freshmen — Carter Beckman, Linus Borer, Skyler Meis; 8th grade — Samuel Hemenway, Noah Schmidt; 7th grade — Eliza Borer, Kaitey Schumacher

Honor Roll: (A average)

Seniors — Breanna Bartak, Brynn Dilly, Luke Henn, Faith Kinney, Conor Ramold; juniors — Alyssa Burenheide, Kirsten Krebs, Ashtyn Meis, Skylar Reestman, Allyson Selting; sophomores — Lexi Bode, Abby Hemenway, Trista Hemenway; freshmen — Taylynne Charf, Jamie Dozler, Paiton Hoefer, Cale Kinney, Emma Lea Ruterbories; 8th grade — Ashlynne Charf, Brooklyn Meis, Dylon Parks, Elise Ruterbories; 7th grade: Natalie Burenheide, Kellan Hoefer, Olivia Klein.

Humphrey St. Francis

HUMPHREY — Humphrey St. Francis schools recenlty released names of students included in the first semester honor roll.

All A honor roll

Seniors — Emma Labenz, Elly Masteller, Sam McPhillips, Conor Olmer, Erin Pfeifer, Kyleigh Sjuts, Dylan Wemhoff and Chasity Zimmerer.

Juniors — Peighton Eisenmenger, Madison Howard, Austin Leifeld, Jack Lubischer, Sydney McKay, Dustin Olmer, Allison Weidner.

Sophomores — Josie Zach.

Eighth grade — Emma Classen, Jocelyn Dunn, Tori Jarosz, Karly Kessler, Owen Weidner.

Seventh grade — Isabel Preister.

A average honor roll

Seniors — Evan Foltz, Caitlin Jarosz, Makenna Krings, Lauren Pfeifer, Trevor Pfeifer, Leah Podliska.

Juniors — Haustyn Forney, Justin Leifeld, Tyler Preister.

Sophomores — Tristen Classen, Spencer Engel, Jalyssa Hastreiter, Delaney Olmer, Morgan Pfeifer, Tanner Pfeifer, MarryRita Wegener.

Freshmen — Hannah Baumgart, Cael Classen, Tessa Deets, Olivia Keller, Tyrel Wegener.

Eighth grade — Carter Classen, Caleb Killham, Brooklyn McKay and Lexi Morfeld.

Seventh grade — Mason Geilenkirchen, Ava Hastreiter, Eli Weidner.

B average honor roll

Seniors — Kolbe Classen, Kaden Hackerott, Landon Kush, Madison Stricklin.

Juniors — Karter Welch.

Sophomores — Kylee Stricklin

Freshmen — Garrett Zach

Norfolk Catholic High School

The following students were named to Norfolk Catholic High School’s first semester honor roll.

Red Honor Roll — 97% to 100%

Freshmen — Owen Ash, Alberto Cartela, Kohlson Classen, Andrew Colton, Addison Corr, Piper Craig, Brady Faltys, Triston Hoesing, Cecilia Kann, Grace Koch, Ashlin Leader, Hannah Matteo-Hupp, Kade Pieper, Lauren Preister

Sophomores — Dalton Brunsing, Emily Drevecky, Charli Fischer, Trey Foecking, Tyler Gaspers, Elly Piper, Jozy Piper, Ethan Schwichtenberg, Haylee Serres, Audrey Steffen

Juniors — Aden Dominisse, Preston Eisenmenger, Emily Faltys, Mary Fennessy, Kalee Gilsdorf, Ben Morland

Seniors — Ben Bugenhagen, Carlie Cahoy, Riley Carlson, Kellen Carney, Nate Liess, Raymond Mauldin, Brett O'Brien, Wyatt Smydra, Hannah Wagner, Hayden Wolf

White Honor Roll — 93% to 96%

Freshmen — Myah Barrett, Saylor Fischer, Ty Lammers, Morgan Miller, Josy Mrsny, Ethan Reardon, Keaton Snodgrass, Mason Timmerman, Khoa Tran, Kristine Tran

Sophomores —Dillon Barnes, Preston Burbach, Madeline Elworth, Kalea Fischer, Shelby Gilsdorf, Josh Gubbels, Ben Hammond, Brennen Kelley, Tobias Kraft, Tiffani Peitz, Eli Pfeifer, Thomas Wetjen

Juniors — Wyatt Ash, Hope Brummer, Jacob Cerny, Jackson Clausen, Travis Kalous, Taylor Kautz, Savannah Koepke, Carly Marshall, Anna Neuhalfen, Alex Prim, Reilly Schlomer, Rhiannon Van Fleet, Max Wattier

Seniors — Eric Anderson, Ashtin Arens, Lauren Beutler, Jacob Braithwait, Nate Brungardt, Rebecca Cartela, Riley Classen, Meghan Colton, Morgan Crist, Jeremy Dreher, Emma Fanta, Anna Kassmeier, Alex Lammers, Abby Miller, Hanna Neesen, Christian Rains, Zayne Ruden, Morgan Timmerman, John Vuchetich, Hannah Wilcox

Stanton Public Schools

STANTON — Students named to Stanton Public School’s first semester honor rolls include the following.

All A honor roll:

Fifth grade — Chloe Belt, Harrison Blum, Andrew Bohac, McKenzie Daniel, Damon Dubas, Samuel Jessen, Cenna Johnson, Chase Schwartz, Aaxel Spence.

Sixth grade — Joshua Arens,Gatlin Davidson, Brooklyn Espinoza, Rylan Hansen, Katelyn Hasebroock, Mirabell Jones, Herlaenia Riosa, Hunter Robinette, Emerson Vogel

Seventh grade — Esther Hogrefe, Ryan Locke, Kelby Pohlman, Peyton Remm, Barrett Wilke.

Eighth grade — Lilleigh Brader, Jenae Hadcock, Aubrey Kment, Madison McKie.

Nineth grade — Aryana Wurdinger.

10th grade — Sylvia Cunningham, Shelby Jenkinson, Kyra Louthan

11th grade — Bridgett Jensen, Elizabeth Locke, Matthew Reese

12th grade — Autumn Glaser, Caleb Jenkinson, Mylie Otto, Marissa Remm, Morgan Remm.

A/B honor roll:

Fifth grade — William Bryant, Riley Buckels, Kaelyn Cook, Maverick Hill, Reece Jensen, Azlynn Johnson, Bria Johnson, Callie Schultz, Mia Sherman, Aaden Spence, Logan Tiedtke

Sixth grade — Emma Bernhardt, Destiny Higgins, Kaden Kment, Conner Koenig, Olivia Linnaus, Mason McKie, Claire Melcher, Traevon Milton, Skyler Siebrandt, Carson Tomasek.

Seventh grade — Parker Bickley, Ren Brown. Austin Ganskow, Olivia Hupp, Joshua Lohan, Becker Pohlman, Mason Weatherholt

Eighth grade —Rylee Baker, Landon Dahlkoetter, Bradyn Dickey, Adison Elbert, Kennedie Gartner, Corah Linnaus, Henley Morris, Tori Ruppert, Parker Wiedeman, Terra Woods, Anton Wurdinger

Ninth grade — Olivia Bryant, Joseph Butterfield, Olivia Cunningham, Tyler Hasebroock, Emalee Hilbers, Tresha Koch, Regina Lierman, Elijah Schmidt, Arynn Spence, Emery Warnke.

10th grade — Adam Arens, Thomas Cunningham, Kinley Pohlman, Savannah Siebrandt, Jadin Wegner, Zoe Wiedeman.

11th grade — Mason Bruggeman, Brooke Christensen, Trey Elbert, Jordan Gartner, Sutton Pohlman, Gage Tighe, Avery Wehner.

12th grade — Emily Colwell, Christian Flood, Kelton Van Pelt.

MADISON — The following Madison High School students have been named to the first semester honor roll.

Ninth grade: Emmanuel Avila; Yasmin Ceja Navarro; Ally Drahota; Anahi Fuentes; A’lan Gloria; Walker Gullicksen; Paw Eh Ler Htoo; Cattibrie Hytell; Petrona Juan Lucas; Lizbeth Nava Mendez; Hser Doh Nay Paw; Liz Pedroza Lopez; Blou Wa Pow; Ashlee Rodriguez; September Thein; Angelica Zuniga Mercado

10th grade: Omar Bernal; Betty Books; Andre Kittle; Cynthia Manzo; Victor Oliva Estrada; Claudia Rivera Saldana

11th grade: Kendry Arrazcaeta Duray; Andrew Estrada; Elizabeth Garcia; Liceiny Garcia Afonso; Dakota Gullicksen; Martha Hernandez; Roilan Illas Rodriguez; Kolby Johnson; Fryda Molina Canto; Martin Ramos Gomez

12th grade: Danny Alarcon; Sonia Chicas; Adrianna Dohmen; Brooke Mewis; Deicy Navarro; Veronica Perez Gomez; Alexis Ramirez; Marie Sjuts; Yesenia Torres; Anthony Zarate

First semester honorable mention

Ninth grade: Carmen Castillo-Garcia; Yuridia Gonzalez; Kaydenn Raygoza; Lizette Rodriguez

10th grade: Sarah Avila; Douglas Chicas; Elijah De La Cruz; Javier Garcia; Shakiera Gronenthal; Alejandro Lopez; Kel’von Miranda; Lori Montes; Kyla Royster; Evelyn Sanchez-Arellano; Isaac Twohig; Kendall Ulrich; Whitney Zessin

11th grade: Kevin Artiles Fernandez; Alma Avila Gallardo; Ker Der; Eulalia Gonzalez Domingo; Kelsie Maldonado; Mariano Perez; Duniela Perez Garcia; Brittany Sanchez; Paw Klay Sher

12th grade: Haley Butts; Jordan Ehlers; Araceli Esquivel Bravo; Alejandrino Gutierrez; Larissa Hernandez; Rachel Jackson; Anthony Kittle; Josselyn Raygoza; Reid Scheffler; Diana Zuniga Mercado

In other news

Information was mailed last week to principals of more than 50 high schools in Northeast and North Central Nebraska, inviting them to nominate students for inclusion on the 2020 all-academic team sponsored by the Daily News.

Northeast Community College has released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full and part-time students for the fall 2019 semester.