Northeast Community College has named 858 students to its president’s honor list and deans’ honor list for both full- and part-time students for the fall 2020 semester.

To be named to the president’s honor list, students must earn a GPA of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Some 221 students made the president’s full-time honor list this past fall semester.

Students named to the deans’ honor list must have earned a GPA of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. This past fall, 258 students were named to the deans’ honor list.

Another 297 students named to the president’s part-time list attained a 4.0 GPA while taking at least six credit hours, and 82 students named to the deans’ part-time list earned a GPA of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.

Full-time president’s honor list

Nebraska

Ainsworth — Grant Stec, Jenna Williams.

Albion — Bradon Anderson, Cabre Johnson.

Alliance — Payton Weber.

Arlington — Tyson Nicola, Maggie Schmidt.

Ashland — Micah Judds.

Atkinson — Ellie Burkinshaw, Daniel Clemens.

Bancroft — Kinlee Bacon, Tyra Bonneau, Micah Henschen, Brooklyn Nolting.

Bassett — Brendan Bussinger.

Battle Creek — Megan Lutt, Zoey Reeves, Alyssia Smith, Chloe Volk, Brianna Zohner.

Beemer — Chanda English.

Blair — Molly Kment.

Blue Hill — Jamie Bonifas.

Bruno — Hannah Farmer.

Chambers — Justice Metschke, Jenae Whitaker.

Clarks — Brendan Wruble.

Clarkson — Kristi Dinslage, Molly Langhorst.

Clearwater — Cade Mlnarik.

Cody — Kenzie Barnes.

Columbus — Landon Bignell, Lance Borer, Megan Coffey, Amanda Czarnick, Makenzie Enderlin, Andrew Furasek, Abby Kapels, Timothy Moser, Paul Wemhoff.

Craig — Payton Pruess.

Creighton — Haley Novacek.

Dakota City — Iris Cisneros Solano, Selene Guzman, Carter O’Halloran, Jacey Rasmussen.

David City — Creighton Redler, Breanna Stouffer.

Decatur — Krystal Raue.

Dodge — Tonya Brester.

Elgin — Haley Zegers.

Emerson — Dylan Russman, Kaitlyn Schumacher, Alexa Sullivan.

Exeter — Caleb Horne.

Fordyce — Sara Fischer.

Geneva — Sydney Simacek.

Gordon — Tucker Schott.

Gothenburg — Lauryn Cardenas.

Grand Island — Shaun Budde, Jacque Johnson, Cole Sundberg.

Hartington — Aspen Jansen.

Hastings — Isaac Benal.

Herman — Kristen Bitter, Emily Pawoll.

Holdrege — Lane Cole.

Hoskins — Luke Hobbs.

Howells — Jessi Brester.

Humboldt — Carissa Allen.

Humphrey — Jessica Olmer, Dylan Wemhoff.

Kenesaw — Taylor Pulver.

Laurel — Ryan Bathke, Sydney Chapman, Makayla Forsberg, Lorna Maxon, Erica Wolfgram.

Leigh — Kaycee Grotelueschen.

Lincoln — Jason Costa, Jared Lopez, Benie Buzi Mbo Nta.

Madison — Andrea Arreguin, Felipe Martinez, Claire Schaecher, Jana Scheffler, Rhonda Stoffel.

Meadow Grove — Britney Kreikemeier, Brandon Lodge.

Milford — Tanner Stelling.

Morse Bluff — Erica Stephenson.

Neligh — Madisen Grosserode.

Newcastle — Kerrigan Hoesing, Morgan Janssen.

Norfolk — Rosalinda Aquino-Barrios, Creighton Blain, Joshua Bleich, Ashley Borowiak, Elliot Brummond, Nathan Brungardt, Austin Bruzek, Riley Carlson, Meredith Christensen, Amaya Dinslage, Jeremy Dreher, Evan Decker, Morgan Eickmeier, Gregory Eigenberg, Tanner Frahm, Beyonce Gildea, Myka Goeken, Yazmine Granquist, Morgan Graybill, Sarah Harlow, Brianna Henkenius—Laleff, Bailey Hurlburt, Vada Kruse, Alex Lammers, Joshua Laferriere, Kewende Nanga, Madeline O’Brien, Leah Petty, Karli Reardon, Hailey Reitz, Abbey Sedlacek, Brianne Swan, Joseph Teten, Abigail Thornton, Morgan Timmerman, Ashley Uecker, Courtney Ullarich, Mariah Vacha, Carlos Villarreal, Mikah Wheeler, Sidney Zimmerer.

Omaha — Thomas Ashworth, John Lapour, Christina Markgraf, Derek Moore.

O’Neill — Johanna Boyle, Shelby Hansen, Taylor Peter, Kaitlyn Pongratz, Leonard Schaecher.

Osmond — Jared Bessmer.

Pender — Madison Burns.

Pierce — Jade Dickey, Grace Jansen, Annika Johanson, Garret Kroupa, Grant Lambrecht, Hannah Magnussen, Heath Murray, Jakob Meier, Jeni Palo.

Plainview — Jessica Stark.

Platte Center — Ryder Ganskow.

Polk — Riley Carlstrom.

Potter — Hannah Stahl.

Randolph — Keaton Backhaus, Jacob Svitak, Charlie Winkelbauer.

Riverdale — Joshua Salter.

Royal — Clay Curtis.

St. Edward — Griffin Babb.

Sargent — Kaylee Kruml.

Schuyler — Delvin Amaya, Jaime Lira.

Shelby — Jamie Hopwood, Jayce Vrbka.

South Sioux City — Alivia Hurni, Genesis Lupercio, Paola Ortiz, Andrew Tostado, Nadia Tuttle, Nancy Valdovinos Gutierrez.

Spalding — Joseph Bloom, Grant Marisch, Ethan Naughtin.

Spencer — McKenna Bettin, Alexandria Brestel.

Stanton — Makenna Espinoza, Brandon Fischer, Nathan Kander, Haylea Schmidt, Reba Waskowiak.

Sterling — Morgan Haner.

Stuart — Ethan Sattler.

Sutherland — Jacob Lantis.

Tekamah — Brandon Schram.

Valentine — Kara Mccann.

Wakefield — Jessica Borg, Sahrai Luna.

Wayne — Matthew Jensen, Daryl Lambert.

West Point — Aaron Disher, Sarah Gerken, Morghann James, Summer Larsen, Ronny Petersen, Erika Ramirez.

Wisner — Jordan Braun.

Wynot — Emma Greninger.

York — Samantha Driewer.

Out of state

California — Yihan Chen; Colorado — Danielle Bettis; Iowa — Eric Plagman, William Carroll, Jenna Angerman, Rebecca Christensen; Illinois — Haley Long; Oklahoma — Ty Hansen; South Dakota — Trinity Fitch, Camille Friedenbach, Lauren Hill; Tennessee — Justice Whitt.

International

Canada — Cameron Brewer; Colombia — Gabriel Alvarez Diaz, Laura Duque; Ireland — Ieva Saukane; Malawi — Pauline Mphwiyo.

Full-time deans’ honor list

Nebraska

Ainsworth — Adriana Hood, Caeleb Irwin, Sonya Shurter.

Albion — Kevin Boilesen, Kelly Kleffner.

Alda — Delaney Shears.

Atkinson — Hannah Brotsky, Ashley Larby.

Bancroft — Weston Pagels.

Bassett — Brodee Fleming, Lauryn Stanton.

Battle Creek — Jennifer Herrick, Jordan Hrabanek, Hannah Maslonka.

Beemer — Brenden Kuester.

Bellwood — Matthew Nadrchal.

Blair — Zachary Boyd, Ashley Clark, Hank Frost, Sarah Gray, Jordynn Jensen, Brooke Schlachter.

Bloomfield — Kandise Fantroy, Mitchell Mackeprang, Spencer Miller, Autumn Nies, Robert Poppe.

Blue Springs — Dakota Adams.

Burwell — Samuel Lech, Tiffany Mayfield.

Butte — Trevor Brooks, Evan Reiman.

Cairo — Emily Neppl.

Clarkson — Hannah Bayer, Kobe Indra, Jonathan Yosten.

Columbus — Reyna Aguirre, Laura Czarnick, Katrina Enderson, Ethan Hanzel, Tasha Johnson, Kaylee Olmer, Alejandro Sanchez, Kade Stromberg, Claire Thelen.

Creighton — John Crockett, Cailen Moeller, Brittani Pospisil, Abigail Rafert.

Creston — Taylor Larson.

Crofton — Abbey Maibaum.

Dakota City — Madison Boyle, Salvador Magana, Brianna Swick, Teresa Waybright.

David City — Zackary Barlean, Nya Jakub.

Dixon — Joshua Grone.

Dodge — Zachary Lund, Kierra Stewart.

Edgar — Daltan Kinnaman.

Elgin — Ervin Dohmen.

Emerson — Addison Mackling, Nicole Schram.

Ewing — Hannah Haase.

Fullerton — Bailey Bridger, Taryn Friend, Erika Gustafson.

Geneva — Hadley Wiemer.

Genoa — Jacob Czarnick.

Grand Island — Olyvia Miettinen.

Greeley — Ty Goodrich, Shaye Wood.

Gretna — Alexis Holt, Taylor Matson.

Hastings — Brittney Blair.

Howells — Alyssa Coufal, Kade Hegemann.

Humphrey — Cody Luedtke, Kiersten Preister, Kyleigh Sjuts, Kendra Veik.

Jackson — Kathryn Etherington.

Johnstown — Henry Beel.

Lincoln — Kelsey Brichacek, Mary Flogstad.

Lindsay — Parker Anderson.

Lyons — Brayden Anderson, Braxton Bargmann, Bren Shatto.

Madison — Sonia Chicas, Heblou Htoo, Brooke Mewis, Veronica Perez-Gomez, Dustin Ternus.

Meadow Grove — Sadie Smutny.

Milford — Taylor Stelling.

Naper — Hannah Drueke, Gina McCarthy.

Neligh — Jose Luna Duran.

Newman Grove — Nicholas Frisch.

Nickerson — Casey Kirk, Korrbin Nielsen.

Norfolk — Dustin Andersen, Kaleb Baumgartel, Brittany Bartusch, Benjamin Bernhardt, Alison Bird, Kelli Blaser, Garrett Bloom, Erik Bolin, Rebecca Cartela, Anna Clausen, Brook Clausen, Hunter Clouse, Nicobie Dahlgren, Manuel Darias Herrera, Katie Ferguson, Vaughn Finkral, Caden Gaspers, Jenna Gilmore, Daniel Gubbels, Zachary Guzman, Shane Hoadley, Regan Jensen, Jade Koch, Cameron Korth, Timothy Lillard, Grayson Lyon, Logan McConnell, Catrina Morris, Jonah Nathan, Brittany O’Brien, Cayden O’Brien, Ashley Pena, Arleth Ramirez, Aimee Renteria Salgado, Jordan Robinette, Uriel Salas Adame, Jordan Schaecher, Benjamin Spray, Kenzi Tschirren, Antonio Villalba, Alaina Villalpando, Carson Walker, Devin Wanke, Aaron Westerhaus, Hannah Wilcox.

North Bend — Kory Bourek.

Oakdale — Kelsey Lewis, Leneah Olson, Shelby Pitzer.

Omaha — Travis Herbolsheimer, Anna Schaeufele.

O’Neill — Hannah Alden, Candace Salers, Sybil Scofield.

Ord — Reggie McKenney, Gage Smith.

Osceola — Lindsi Hughes.

Osmond — Matthew Oltjenbruns, Logan Stelling, Makenzie Vargas Toledo.

Petersburg — Alexa Nelson.

Pierce — Brianna Furstenau, Dylan Svoboda, Susan Venteicher.

Plainview — Rebekah Beltz, Alicen Fischer, Kylee Jipp.

Ponca — Grace Dorcey.

Randolph — Brooklynn Gall, Cindy Haselhorst, Jordan Mavis, Ethan Olson, Carter Schnoor, Bobbi Winkelbauer.

Rising City — Madison O’Dell.

St. Helena — Elizabeth Dodge, Ruth Dodge, Nolan Klug.

Schuyler — Mario Encarnacion, Kyle Horejsi, Benjamin Kment, Abner Perez.

Shelby — Austin Coffin.

Silver Creek — Theresa Martinez.

Snyder — Trey Bruce.

South Sioux City — Umalkheir Abdullahi, Alexandra Curiel, Elizabeth Duvall, Carlos Juarez-Perez, Hanan Kemer, Paulina Martinez, Rodrigo Martinez, Megann Mogensen, Traci Monk, Denise Smith, Maria Valdovinos.

Spencer — Andrea Hipke, Kiryn Kayl, Jared Koenig.

Springview — Miah Wiebelhaus.

Stanton — Alek Reese.

Strang — Zachary Mosier.

Stromsburg — Colton Nuttelman.

Stuart — Wyatt Paxton.

Tilden — Samantha Chamberlain, Kolton Krick.

Valentine — Chase Olson.

Verdigre — Savannah Wagner.

Wakefield — Alicia Arriaza, Makayla Heithold, Dennise Urbina.

Wayne — Stephanie Casarrubias Gonzalez, Randell Lockhart, Netahlya Munn, Melissa Nelson, Preston Paulson, Brandon Wacker.

West Point — Carter Arduser, Hannah Harstick.

Wilber — Conner Schmitt.

Winside — Brody Meis, Sarah Wolfe.

Wolbach — Megan Beck.

Wynot — Madison O’Grady.

Yutan — Molly Davis.

Out of state

Colorado — Mackenzie Byrnes, Jonatha Tighe, Weston Haskell, Madison Foutz, Christian Carew, Preston Tenney; Hawaii — Jyson Breitbarth; Iowa — Everette Carroll, Mary Carroll, Samantha Sauer, Jackeline Espinoza Diaz, Sinde Gonzalez, Gush Mekonnen; Michigan — Meghan Colton; North Carolina — Yongor Seyenkulo; South Dakota — Conor Nichols, Bryan Combs, Skyler Olson, Mitch Roth, Whitney Podhradsky, Taya Heisinger, Erin Sommer, Tanner Olmstead, Hayley Bland; Texas — Ashton Campos.

International

Australia — Kobe Greenhalgh; Brazil — Giulio Palombo; Dominican Republic — Maximo De Leon; Malawi — Taurayizwenyu Sawerengera; Nigeria — Mary Ezeh.

Part-time president’s honor list

Nebraska

Ainsworth — Alyssa Erthum, Shawna Fernau, Brandt Murphy, Elizabeth Smith.

Albion — Morgan Andersen, Abbigail Brodersen, Marysa Duerksen, Esther Uma.

Allen — Hunter Borg, Rachel Borg, Marissa Brentlinger, Elizabeth Swanger.

Amelia — Brooke Ehlers.

Atkinson — Jackson Butterfield, Kamry Neptune, Haley Peek, Max Roberts.

Bancroft — Aubrey Berg, Emma Beutler, Grace Johnson, Wissanee Logemann, Alexzi Nottlemann, Audra Nolting, Caragan Tietz.

Bartlett — Morgan Ramsey.

Bassett — Jaya Nelson.

Battle Creek — Jason Allen, Reece Bode, Alli Petersen, Johnana Peterson.

Beemer — Anna Mayes.

Belden — Emmalee Harder.

Bloomfield — Kate Bruns, Evan Haverkamp, Jaiden Johnson, Lauren Pinkelman, Jonathan Sahagun.

Burwell — Courtney Coufal, Zakia Dawe.

Butte — Kaesin Ellwanger, JoAnn Koenig, Audrey Mohr.

Cambridge — Kinsley Klabenes.

Cedar Rapids — Rose Murcek.

Chambers — Hermalinda Bahm, Alexis Butterfield, Nicole Nichols.

Clarkson — Emma Labenz.

Clearwater — Charley Mlnarik.

Coleridge — Matthew Nelson.

Columbus — Karissa Sims.

Creighton — Braxton Brockhaus, Michelle Carstens, Karly Hart, Anthony Morrill, Mallory Nielsen, Katharina Rice, Maycee Zimmerer.

Creston — Mckenna Roelle.

Crofton — Crystal Hostler, Brittany Tramp.

Dakota City — Carson Gaarder, Daniella Limon.

Elgin — Tera Henkenius.

Emerson — Kaylinda Holloway, Blake Rapper.

Ewing — Rachel Dierks, Ryann Haburchak, Michelle Koenig, Nathaniel Larson, Kyra Nilson, Allison Schrunk.

Filley — Nolan Robinson.

Foster — Joanna Leckband, Austin Vinson.

Fullerton — Courtney Mangus.

Hartington — Olivia Hamilton, Megan Heimes, Aiden Lammers, Owen Sudbeck, Cadyn Uttecht, Brynn Wortmann.

Holdrege — Angela Marquardt.

Hoskins — John Hobbs, Emily Jensen.

Hubbard — Brooklynn Schmidt.

Humphrey — Trevor Pfeifer.

Johnstown — CeeAnna Beel.

Laurel — Megan Forsberg, Jadyn Kinkaid, Brooke Young.

Lincoln — Domonic Harris.

Long Pine — Logan Hafer, Byron Pfister.

Loup City — Michael Jepsen.

Lyons — Zachary Hegge.

Madison — Haley Dittberner, Kolby Johnson, Riley Jurgens, Zeporah Pyaohn.

Meadow Grove — Renee Brummels.

Monroe — Morgan Wichman.

Neligh — Aleesha Bergman, Josey Booth.

Newman Grove — Emma Montoya, Paige Nelson, Luke Slizoski, Chadwick Vincent.

Norfolk — Rebecca Armstrong, Stefanie Baldo, Erin Barnhill, Taelin Baumann, Bailey Bernstrauch, Lauren Bosh, Haley Bovee, Brooke Burbach, Beth Carlson, Melissa Davis, Kenzie Drahota, Allison Erwin, Emily Faltys, Hope Fossum, Sean Frerichs, Kylie Freudenburg, Chandra Gilliard, Lisa Gubbels, Amanda Hafer, Brenda Halverson, Lauren Hinrichs, Annika Harthoorn, Isaac Heimes, Tessa Henning, Adam Johnson, Laura Kalous, Taylor Kautz, Brandon Keller, Charley Kienbaum, Erica Leader, Kimberly Lewis, Christian Licea, Cash Luhr, Hannah McCrady, Jennifer Madison, Crystal Maurer, Kaliyah Meaux, Olivia Meaux, Gemma Mendez, Destiny Merchant, Mikayla Miller, Candice Mohnson, William Moore, Lauren Mouchka, Chaunte’ Nelson, Melissa O’Connor, Kaylee Osborne, Riley Pena, MacKenzie Peters, Hannah Roberts, Adrianna Roenfeldt, Ryan Rose-Hancock, Arturo Sanchez, Grace Schavee, Reilly Schlomer, Emily Schwanebeck, Erin Schwanebeck, Gregory Seidel, Amanda Sellin, Julie Siedschlag, Audrey Steffen, Melorie Summers, Khynne Tecson, Brandy Unger, Reagan Van Diest, Kaleb Van Driel, Cheri Wichman, Ashley Whitehead, Ryan Yost.

North Bend — Megan Reese.

Omaha — Traci Rohrich, Sara Christiansen.

O’Neill — Cole Duba, Alyssa Eichelberger, Alyssa Fehringer, Blair Gutshall, Christopher Jennings, Elli Metschke, Tessa Metschke, Keegan Moore, Faith Rasmussen, Meg Schluns, Ally Sedlacek, Brady Sidak, Zelie Sorensen, Lauren Young.

Orchard — Heather Jackson.

Osmond — Mason Gansebom, Connor Gutz, Elisa Herrera, Brady Stech.

Pender — Nathan Breitbarth, Jaxon Maise, Carson Miller, Ashley Ostrand, Calie Rabbass, Mercede Roberts, Layne Sturek, Lucas Timm.

Pierce — Katlyn Horras, Amy Lambrecht, Sharon Longe, Faith Lubischer, Brynnlee Marks, Abigail Meier, Shawn Rinkel, Emily Van Meveren, Katie Vogt, Shelby White.

Polk — June Johnson.

Randolph — Jenna Albers, Sydney Brunssen.

Rosalie — Erin Beutler.

St. Edward — Zane Niemann, Elena Paltz, Rebecca Sindelar, Amy Tramp.

Scribner — Zach Paasch.

Seward — Shaylee Kamphaus.

South Sioux City — Julissa Aparicio, Rafael Castro, Daniela Cuevas, Jacqueline Garcia Zuniga, Kevin Myers, Sabaythip Phongsavath.

Spencer — Brayden Almgren, Jenny Goesch, Rylie Haun, Lauryn Hoffman, Joshua Kersch, Kaci Mashino, Daydra Zeisler.

Springview — Hunter Wiebelhaus.

Stanton — Jessica Allen, Nicholas Bentz, Emily Borgren, Brooke Christensen.

Stapleton — Nikki Boyer.

Stromsburg — Emily Noyd.

Thurston — Marissa Kelly.

Tilden — Christopher Babl, Carleigh Greene, Mariah Hansen, Cherokee LaRue, Johannah Tassemeyer.

Verdigre — Kaci Wickersham.

Wakefield — Olivia Donner, Geena Graber, Abby Heimann, Bailey Kubik.

Walthill — Tyler Henneman.

Waterbury — Caden Schram.

Wayne — Aracili Latham.

West Point — Megan Cushing, Kayla Fischer, Paul Hegstrom, Reece Knutzen—Snodgrass, Avery Kreikemeier, Nancy Lemus, Mayam Medina, Emily Montenegro, Gerardo Osorio, Trina Osuna, Brianna Peatrowsky, Jenna Schinstock, Tobias Steffensmeier, Cassidee Stratman, Zachary Vander Griend, Lauren Wragge.

Winside — Cynthia Downing.

Wisner — Aleynah Hendrix, Reagan Scholting.

Wynot — Trystan Heimes, Jack Kuchta, Kendra Pinkelman, Mackenzie Sudbeck, Peyton Wieseler.

Out of state

California — Nhu Phong, Karen Alvarez Gil; Colorado — Christopher Mazzini; Florida — Tina Knight; Iowa — Dawn Thomas, Namarys Guzman, Christine Craig-Beyerink, Trish Frederick, Lisa Nicley; Missouri — Laurie Nissen; South Dakota — Angela Feenstra; Virginia — Sarah Peachey.

Part-time deans’ honor list

Nebraska

Ainsworth — Josie Ganser.

Albion — Olivia Connelly.

Amelia — Kassidy Hoerle.

Atkinson — Brianna Rentschler.

Bancroft — Travis Gatzemeyer, Aidan Nelson, Maria Ras, Lucas Vogt.

Bassett — Jillian Buell.

Battle Creek — Payton Frederick, Payton Kersten, Carrie Knull.

Bloomfield — Melany Reyes-Arellanes.

Butte — Samanda Pickinpaugh.

Center — Connor Baldwin.

Chambers — Emma Jonseth.

Coleridge — Jersey Jansen, Samuel Rose.

Columbus — Jaden Hollmann, Crecencia Mireles, Darcy Patrick.

Creighton — Cydnee Coutts, Samantha Crockett.

Dixon — Katelin Schutte.

Dodge — Erin Franzluebbers.

Hartington — Chloe Heimes.

Hoskins — Heather Hardisty, Jared Puls.

Kearney — Kirsten Cooley.

Laurel — Raegan Carson, Kaylee Donner.

Lindsay — Lauren Fowlkes.

Long Pine — Gavin Olinger.

Madison — Kalee Gilsdorf.

Neligh — Bria Gale.

Norfolk — Bryce Anderson, Nicholas Borst, Judith Cavanaugh, Delaney Doele, Charley Eicher, Mackenzi Goodwater, Griffin Leuthold, Michaela McWilliams, Carly Marshall, Abigail Rodriguez Garcia, Makenna Strand, Abbie Summers, Ethan Truex, Cale Wacker, Quin Windeshausen.

North Platte — Bailey Elsten.

O’Neill — Paula Davis.

Orchard — Taelyn Switzer.

Osmond — Zachary Huwaldt.

Pender — Zoey Lehmkuhl, Brian Robertson.

Pierce — Megan Colsden, Tanner Kuper, Abygail Streff.

St. Helena — Carter Klug.

Scribner — Sebastian Arnold.

South Sioux City — Juan Garcia, Saysavanh Phongsavath, Mattison Tharp.

Tilden — Taylor Hasebroock.

Wakefield — Hayden Ekberg, Cory Gustafson, Aishah Valenzuela.

Walthill — Kobe Lyons.

Weeping Water — Kate Zakaras.

West Point — Audrey Daberkow, Kelly Hansen, Riley Heller, Ty Kaup, Brandon Mitzel, Jayde Teutsch.

Wynot — Edyn Sudbeck, Emersyn Sudbeck.

Out of state

California — Mina Garcia; Iowa — Monica Diaz; North Carolina — Jerry Edouard; South Dakota — Bentley Adams.

In other news

Marlin Seevers, the ESU 8 Quiz Bowl Director, recently announced the dates of the ESU 8 Quiz Bowls. They are scheduled for Tuesday and Wednesday, March 2 and 3 in Neligh at the ESU 8 Main Office. The Senior High School Academic Quiz Bowl (grades 9-12) will be held on Tuesday, March 2 with a …

In a year that could be filled with excuses, Norfolk FFA members have continued to take and make opportunities. The year started with guidelines and restrictions, which turned out to be just forks in the road.

Wayne State College student Amelia Sayer was recently promoted from an alternate to a full scholarship in the Rural Health Opportunities Program (RHOP).

Wayne State College sophomore Hannah Mills of Norfolk has been promoted from an alternate to a full Rural Health Opportunities Program (RHOP) medicine scholarship.