Noecker & Arens shine at 27th annual Norfolk Track & Field Classic

The 27th annual Norfolk Track & Field Classic was held yesterday at Johnny Carson Field. 

Hartington Cedar Catholic’s Carson Noecker and Crofton’s Jordyn Arens were honored as the Most Outstanding Performers.  Noecker won three gold medals by claiming the 3200, 1600, and was part of the winning 4X800 Relay.  He set the Classic record in the 3200 in a time of 9:35.39 which beat the previous 2006 mark by a little over two seconds.  Arens won the 3200 & 1600.  She also set the Classic record in the 3200 in a time of 11:26.83 which topped the previous 2002 mark of 11:32.04 by a little over five seconds.  Other City of Norfolk athletes claiming gold were Norfolk Catholic’s Kade Pieper (Shot Put); Jackson Clausen (100 & 200); Mary Fennessy (Shot Put); Norfolk High’s Tyler Sellin (110 H); Cole Uzzel (800); Nealy Brummond (PV); Dawson Reiman & Phoebe Matson (Mixed 100 Unified & Mixed LJ Unified); & Mixed 4X100 Unified.  Longtime Crofton track & field coach Rod Hegge and Chuck Olsen, longtime director of the Norfolk Youth Track & Field Club, were the recipients of the Northeast Nebraska Track & Field Achievement Award.  Norfolk High girls track & field coach Gary Schuurmans, who started the event 27 years ago, will retire at the end of the school year.

Licensed to Norfolk Senior High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/29/2021 08:01 PM
           27th  Annual Norfolk Track and Field Classic - 4/29/2021            
                       Johnny Carson Field - Norfolk, NE                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Humphrey St. Francis  'A'                          10:08.34  
  2 Norfolk  'A'                                       10:12.07  
  3 North Central  'A'                                 10:25.74  
  4 Cedar Catholic  'A'                                10:27.06  
  5 Wayne High  'A'                                    10:28.70  
  6 St. Mary's  'A'                                    10:30.92  
  7 Ainsworth-Bulldogs  'A'                            10:54.68  
  8 Chambers Wheeler Cen  'A'                          11:16.22  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cedar Catholic  'A'                                 8:40.97  
  2 Battle Creek  'A'                                   8:45.68  
  3 Osmond  'A'                                         8:47.73  
  4 North Central  'A'                                  8:50.40  
  5 Norfolk  'A'                                        8:54.47  
  6 O'Neill Boys  'A'                                   8:55.07  
  7 St. Mary's  'A'                                     8:58.03  
  8 Pierce  'A'                                         9:01.13  
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chloe Hanel                  Clarkson-Lei            J15.23  
  2 Blair Gutshall               O'Neill                 J15.42  
  3 Kayla Svoboda                Wisner-Pilge            J15.42  
  4 Amaya Williams               Norfolk                 J15.83  
  5 BriAnna Zohner               Battle Creek            J16.00  
  6 Maddie Oltmanns              Battle Creek            J16.15  
  7 Renee Brummels               Battle Creek            J16.28  
  8 Madison Abbenhaus            Bloomfield              J16.43  
 
Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tyler Sellin                 Norfolk                  15.12  
  2 Deagan Puppe                 Lcc T&F                  15.18  
  3 Keaton Wattier               O'Neill Boys             15.24  
  4 Christian Williams           Norfolk                  15.58  
  5 Caleb Allen                  Ainsworth-Bu            J15.93  
  6 Baron Buckendahl             Battle Creek            J15.93  
  7 Dalton Delka                 Pierce                   15.98  
  8 Alex Prim                    Norfolk Cath             16.28  
 
Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Emily Loseke                 Clarkson-Lei             12.47  
  2 Ashley Ostrand               Pender                   12.71  
  3 Tanyn Larson                 Clarkson-Lei             12.83  
  4 Isabelle Salters             Valentine                12.87  
  5 Lindsey Kneifl               Wisner-Pilge            J12.97  
  6 Halle Berner                 Lutheran Hig            J12.97  
  7 Sophia Reifenrath            Cedar Cathol             13.05  
  8 Jillian Buell                North Centra             13.12  
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jackson Clausen              Norfolk Cath             10.93   2 
  2 Blake Brown                  Wakefield                11.20   2 
  3 Jesus Barragan               West Point B             11.31   2 
  4 Sutton Pohlman            12 Stanton                  11.36   2 
  5 Ritter Oestreich             Pierce                   11.37   1 
  6 Caid McCart                  West Holt                11.42   1 
  7 Evan Willits                 Pierce                   11.43   2 
  8 Jackson Waldo                Chambers Whe             11.44   2 
  9 Mitchell Hupp                Stanton                  11.48   1 
  9 Evan Haverkamp               Bloomfield               11.48   1 
 11 Rich Brauer                  Battle Creek             11.51   2 
 11 Cole Duba                    Chambers Whe             11.51   2 
 13 Gabe Escalante               Winside                  11.52   1 
 14 Trevor Thompson              Summerland               11.54   1 
 15 Kobe Heitman                 Hartington-N             11.74   1 
 16 Cody Bruegman                Bloomfield               12.01   1 
 
Event 7  Mixed 100 Meter Dash Unified
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Faith Indra                W Clarkson-Lei             13.67   3 
  2 Kennedy Settje             W Clarkson-Lei             13.80   3 
  3 Caiden Bellows             M Ponca                    14.14   4 
  4 Dawson Reiman              M Norfolk                  14.30   1 
  5 Melorie Summers            W Norfolk                  14.89   3 
  6 Korbee Wendt               W Clarkson-Lei             14.93   3 
  7 Phoebe Matson              M Norfolk                  15.13   3 
  8 Makenna Held               W Clarkson-Lei             15.43   3 
  9 Macy Munderloh             W West Point B             16.02   2 
 10 Jackson Stroud             M Ponca                    16.14   2 
 11 Calen Mefford              M Norfolk                  16.36   1 
 12 Walker Mead                M Norfolk                  17.75   4 
 13 Zach Johnson               M Wakefield                18.57   2 
 14 Ethan Kiichler             M Norfolk                  19.51   2 
 15 Jade Holland               M Norfolk                  20.30   2 
 16 Sam Chase                  M Wakefield                20.65   4 
 17 Jolie Stokolasa            W Clarkson-Lei             21.55   1 
 18 Katelyn Anderson           W Norfolk                  21.83   4 
 19 Rebekha Kosmacek           W Clarkson-Lei             21.89   1 
 20 Kelsey Moore               W Clarkson-Lei             24.25   1 
 21 Morgan Brabec              W Clarkson-Lei             26.18   1 
 
Event 8  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jordan Metzler               Wakefield              1:00.17  
  2 Ashley Ostrand               Pender                 1:00.18  
  3 allison weidner              Humphrey St.           1:01.43  
  4 Hadley Cheatum               Summerland             1:01.68  
  5 Lindsey Kneifl               Wisner-Pilge           1:03.09  
  6 Katie Vogt                   Pierce                 1:03.26  
  7 Paige Beller                 Humphrey/LHF           1:04.05  
  8 Kevona Brown                 West Holt              1:04.22  
 
Event 9  Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Edgar Rodriguez              West Point B             51.40  
  2 Justin Erb                   Wakefield                52.36  
  3 Nicholas Sherbeyn            Valentine                52.48  
  4 Evan Haverkamp               Bloomfield               52.52  
  5 Gabe Escalante               Winside                  52.53  
  6 Alex Kuehn                   Cedar Cathol             52.59  
  7 Will Hamer                   Battle Creek             53.17  
  8 Kaden Johnson                Pierce                   53.75  
 
Event 10  Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jordyn Arens                 Crofton               11:26.83  
  2 Molly Meier                  Norfolk               12:24.94  
  3 Rachel Mortimer              Norfolk               12:25.47  
  4 Darla Nelson                 Wausa                 12:26.00  
  5 Esther Protzman              Norfolk               12:31.60  
  6 CeeAnna Beel                 Ainsworth-Bu          12:34.27  
  7 Katherine Kerrigan           Ainsworth-Bu          12:44.23  
  8 Maddie Davis                 West Holt             12:53.48  
  9 Katilynn Kaup                Stuart                13:13.82  
 10 Michelle Koenig              Chambers Whe          13:20.94  
 11 Alea Rasmussen               Wisner-Pilge          13:25.00  
 12 Ashley Dickau                O'Neill               13:40.03  
 
Event 11  Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Carson Noecker               Cedar Cathol           9:35.39  
  2 Tylan Schlueter              Ainsworth-Bu          10:14.19  
  3 Addison Smith                Wausa                 10:14.93  
  4 Ben Hammond                  Norfolk Cath          10:16.55  
  5 Brandon Mitzel               West Point B          10:18.15  
  6 Daniel Yowell                Norfolk               10:18.73  
  7 Abraham Larson               Stanton               10:26.89  
  8 Jesus Zavala                 Wayne High            10:27.30  
  9 Ryan Anderson                Wakefield             10:47.09  
 10 Kyler Mosel                  Plainview             10:52.20  
 11 Wyatt Mead                   Norfolk               10:57.80  
 12 Carson Means                 Norfolk               10:59.34  
 
Event 12  Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Alexandra Eisenhauer         Bloomfield               25.89  
  2 Emily Loseke                 Clarkson-Lei             26.00  
  3 Isabelle Salters             Valentine                26.78  
  4 Ashley Ostrand               Pender                   27.00  
  5 Halle Berner                 Lutheran Hig             27.07  
  6 Kayla Svoboda                Wisner-Pilge             27.26  
  7 Kevona Brown                 West Holt                27.29  
  8 Jillian Buell                North Centra             27.58  
 
Event 13  Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jackson Clausen              Norfolk Cath             22.35  
  2 Edgar Rodriguez              West Point B             22.79  
  3 Blake Brown                  Wakefield                23.21  
  4 Gabe Escalante               Winside                  23.48  
  5 Nicholas Sherbeyn            Valentine                23.63  
  6 Mitchell Hupp                Stanton                  23.66  
  7 Justin Erb                   Wakefield                23.67  
  8 Beau Ruskamp                 Wisner-Pilge             23.68  
 
Event 14  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Laney Kathol                 Cedar Cathol           2:24.27  
  2 Abbi Ruda                    Norfolk                2:25.15  
  3 Alli Jackson                 Tri County N           2:27.93  
  4 Callie Arnold                Pierce                 2:28.37  
  5 Sidney Swanson               West Point B           2:31.23  
  6 Kenzie Mosel                 Elkhorn Vall           2:32.50  
  7 Christina Martinson          Wausa                  2:33.13  
  8 Faith Williamson             St. Mary's             2:35.07  
  9 Lindsey Bolling              Battle Creek           2:35.97  
 10 Faith Powicki                Wayne High             2:38.64  
 11 Keira Taylor                 North Centra           2:38.96  
 12 Kiara Krusemark              Wayne High             2:44.13  
 
Event 15  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cole Uzzell                  Norfolk                2:02.82  
  2 Connor Arens                 Crofton                2:04.87  
  3 Kole Bacon                   BRLD                   2:05.38  
  4 August Scholting             Wisner-Pilge           2:06.33  
  5 Travis Kalous                Norfolk Cath           2:06.83  
  6 Micah Henschen               BRLD                   2:07.56  
  7 Bryar Bennett                Ponca                  2:07.71  
  8 Mason Hagan                  North Centra           2:09.03  
  9 Grant Winkelbauer            St. Mary's             2:10.68  
 10 Aaron Kraus                  West Holt              2:10.78  
 11 Joseph Albrecht              West Holt              2:11.74  
 
Event 16  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kayla Svoboda                Wisner-Pilge             46.82  
  2 Chloe Hanel                  Clarkson-Lei             47.41  
  3 Ellie Tramp                  Crofton                  47.61  
  4 Carly Marshall               Norfolk Cath             47.94  
  5 Amaya Williams               Norfolk                  49.01  
  6 Abrielle Nelson              Wausa                    49.11  
  7 Faith Lubischer              Pierce                   49.64  
  8 Jordan Metzler               Wakefield                54.38  
 
Event 17  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Layne Evans                  Wayne High               40.71  
  2 Christian Williams           Norfolk                  41.27  
  3 Beau Ruskamp                 Wisner-Pilge             41.74  
  4 Tyler Sellin                 Norfolk                  42.23  
  5 Braden Storovich             Norfolk                  42.32  
  6 Jackson Ricchio              Battle Creek             42.48  
  7 Keaton Wattier               O'Neill Boys             42.54  
  8 Alex Phelps                  Wayne High               43.43  
 
Event 18  Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jordyn Arens                 Crofton                5:18.32  
  2 Chaney Nelson                Oakland Crai           5:37.33  
  3 Sidney Swanson               West Point B           5:42.77  
  4 Payten Simmons               Pierce                 5:48.13  
  5 Sara Burbach                 Cedar Cathol           5:50.89  
  6 Michelle Koenig              Chambers Whe           5:53.49  
  7 Rhyanne Mackling             Tri County N           5:55.17  
  8 Paige Drueke                 Boyd County            5:55.23  
  9 Cali Gutz                    Osmond                 5:57.85  
 10 Alea Rasmussen               Wisner-Pilge           6:04.79  
 11 Alexis Bodlak                Pender                 6:06.16  
 12 Brittani Gutz                Plainview              6:06.85  
 
Event 19  Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Carson Noecker               Cedar Cathol           4:29.71  
  2 Isaac Ochoa                  Norfolk                4:32.96  
  3 Kolter VanPelt               Stanton                4:43.08  
  4 Connor Arens                 Crofton                4:44.60  
  5 Jordan Mosel                 Plainview              4:54.14  
  6 Dalton Brunsing              Norfolk Cath           4:55.21  
  7 Cade Johnson                 Wakefield              4:56.08  
  8 Brody Taylor                 Ponca                  4:57.69  
  9 Jack Lancaster               Valentine              4:59.40  
 10 Edward Pena                  West Point B           5:00.15  
 11 Eli Thiele                   Summerland             5:00.51  
 12 Ethan Moses                  Chambers Whe           5:05.60  
 
Event 20  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clarkson-Leigh  'A'                                   50.55  
  2 O'Neill  'A'                                          50.91  
  3 Bloomfield  'A'                                       51.61  
  4 Norfolk  'A'                                          52.25  
  5 Wynot  'A'                                            52.35  
  6 Pierce  'A'                                           52.88  
  7 Ponca  'A'                                            53.73  
 -- Battle Creek  'A'                                        DQ  
 
Event 21  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wakefield  'A'                                        44.50  
  2 Norfolk  'A'                                          44.63  
  3 Pierce  'A'                                           44.69  
  4 Battle Creek  'A'                                     44.84  
  5 West Point Beemer  'A'                                45.08  
  6 Norfolk Catholic  'A'                                 45.53  
  7 West Holt  'A'                                        45.89  
  8 Wayne High  'A'                                       46.48  
 
Event 22  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Pierce  'A'                                         4:09.87  
  2 Wynot  'A'                                          4:10.40  
  3 Cedar Catholic  'A'                                 4:12.53  
  4 O'Neill  'A'                                        4:14.03  
  5 Tri County Northeast  'A'                           4:18.51  
  6 North Central  'A'                                  4:20.98  
  7 Gacc  'A'                                           4:22.95  
  8 Norfolk Catholic  'A'                               4:23.98  
 
Event 23  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wakefield  'A'                                      3:30.83  
  2 Pierce  'A'                                         3:31.34  
  3 Wayne High  'A'                                     3:32.96  
  4 Cedar Catholic  'A'                                 3:35.49  
  5 Osmond  'A'                                         3:36.06  
  6 Norfolk  'A'                                        3:36.42  
  7 Norfolk Catholic  'A'                               3:36.96  
  8 Brld  'A'                                           3:37.56  
 
Event 24  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nealy Brummond               Norfolk               10-08.00  
  2 Kayla Svoboda                Wisner-Pilge           9-08.00  
  3 Zelie Sorensen               O'Neill                9-02.00  
  3 Jayden Jordan                Crofton                9-02.00  
  5 Brooklyn Buell               North Centra          J9-02.00  
  6 Leann Miller                 Norfolk               J9-02.00  
  7 Maia Flynn                   Ainsworth-Bu           8-02.00  
 -- Paige Godfrey                Norfolk                     NH  
 
Event 25  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Carter Nelson                Ainsworth-Bu         J12-09.00  
  2 Miles Garcia                 Pierce               J12-09.00  
  3 Adam Miller                  Elkhorn Vall         J12-09.00  
  4 Aiden Kuester                Neligh-Oakda         J12-09.00  
  5 Weston Godfrey               Norfolk              J12-09.00  
  6 Rumen Rentschler             West Holt             12-03.00  
  7 Hunter Bennett               Elkhorn Vall          11-09.00  
  8 Dalton Delka                 Pierce                11-03.00  
 
Event 26  Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hunter Wiebelhuas            North Centra          J5-04.00  
  2 Chloe Hanel                  Clarkson-Lei          J5-02.00  
  3 Channatee Robles             Norfolk Cath          J5-00.00  
  4 Carly Ries                   Norfolk               J5-00.00  
  5 Andrea Sucha                 Niobrara-Ver          J5-00.00  
  6 Alexis Sovereign             Norfolk               J4-10.00  
  7 Kaley Einrem                 Crofton               J4-08.00  
 
Event 27  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Carter Nelson                Ainsworth-Bu           6-08.00  
  2 Landon Olson                 Battle Creek           6-07.00  
  3 Julien Hearn                 Neligh-Oakda           6-04.00  
  4 Jaxon Claussen               Wausa                 J6-02.00  
  5 Carter Werner                Elkhorn Vall          J6-02.00  
  6 Dawson Watts                 Pierce                 6-00.00  
  6 Austin Dvorak                Stuart                 6-00.00  
  8 Carson Arens                 Cedar Cathol          J6-00.00  
  9 Treyton Blecke               Wayne High             5-10.00  
 
Event 28  Girls Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jordyn Carr                  Tri County N          17-10.75  
  2 Isabelle Salters             Valentine             17-00.25  
  3 Meg Schluns                  O'Neill               16-09.00  
  4 Cameryn Skiff                Norfolk               16-08.00  
  5 Paytyn Taake                 Battle Creek          16-07.00  
  6 Kenzie Moeller               Pierce                16-05.00  
  7 Lindsey Kneifl               Wisner-Pilge          16-02.50  
  8 Sophia Hass                  GACC                  16-01.00  
  9 Kaia Kollmar                 Norfolk               14-00.75  
 
Event 29  Boys Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Logan Moeller                Pierce                21-09.25  
  2 Rowdy Bauer                  Norfolk               20-11.50  
  3 Addison Croghan              Pierce                20-04.50  
  4 Tyler Diediker               O'Neill Boys          20-01.25  
  5 Owen Heimes                  Cedar Cathol          19-08.25  
  6 Mason Dolezal                BRLD                  19-03.25  
  7 Kenneth Shelbourn            Valentine             18-06.75  
  8 Carter Hanel                 Clarkson-Lei          18-05.75  
 
Event 30  Mixed Long Jump Unified
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kennedy Settje             W Clarkson-Lei          14-09.00   2 
  2 Caiden Bellows             M Ponca                 14-05.00   1 
  3 Faith Indra                W Clarkson-Lei          13-03.00   3 
  4 Korbee Wendt               W Clarkson-Lei          12-10.00   2 
  4 Dawson Reiman              M Norfolk               12-10.00   3 
  6 Phoebe Matson              M Norfolk               12-03.00   3 
  7 Sam Chase                  M Wakefield             11-10.00   1 
  8 Brian Rodriguez            M West Point B          11-06.00   2 
  9 Melorie Summers            W Norfolk                9-03.00   3 
 10 Calen Mefford              M Norfolk                8-10.00   3 
 10 Jackson Stroud             M Ponca                  8-10.00   1 
 12 Makenna Held               W Clarkson-Lei           8-06.00   2 
 12 Zach Johnson               M Wakefield              8-06.00   1 
 14 Ethan Kiichler             M Norfolk                7-05.00   3 
 15 Kelsey Moore               W Clarkson-Lei           7-01.00   2 
 16 Rebekha Kosmacek           W Clarkson-Lei           6-08.00   2 
 17 Katelyn Anderson           W Norfolk                5-04.00   3 
 18 Walker Mead                M Norfolk                5-02.00   1 
 19 Jolie Stokolasa            W Clarkson-Lei           4-02.00   3 
 20 Jade Holland               M Norfolk                3-11.00   1 
 21 Morgan Brabec              W Clarkson-Lei           3-07.00   2 
 
Event 31  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Renee Brummels               Battle Creek          37-07.50  
  2 Lauren Young                 O'Neill               36-05.00  
  3 Alli Jackson                 Tri County N          35-10.25  
  4 Lindsey Kneifl               Wisner-Pilge          34-08.00  
  5 Jocelynn Skoda               GACC                  34-03.50  
  6 Gina Wragge                  Pierce                33-02.50  
  7 Jordan Metzler               Wakefield             32-10.50  
  8 Andi Belt                    Wayne High            32-02.00  
 
Event 32  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Logan Moeller                Pierce                44-04.25  
  2 Caleb Allen                  Ainsworth-Bu          41-10.75  
  3 Kenneth Shelbourn            Valentine             41-10.00  
  4 Eli Hays                     Clarkson-Lei          41-00.25  
  5 Cade Hammer                  Creighton             41-00.00  
  6 Boden Obst                   Battle Creek          40-03.25  
  7 Luke Collison                Pierce                38-02.25  
  8 Bradee Gubbels               Osmond                38-00.00  
 
Event 33  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Anna Lundhal                 Wakefield               129-02  
  2 Mary Fennessy                Norfolk Cath            127-00  
  3 Jozy Piper                   Norfolk Cath            126-04  
  4 Brooklyn Kruse               Wayne High              117-09  
  5 Elly Piper                   Norfolk Cath           J115-03  
  6 Agdaly Sanchez               Norfolk                J115-03  
  7 Kaitlyn Nelson               Ainsworth-Bu            113-01  
  8 Alyssa Bucholz               BRLD                     93-02  
 
Event 34  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chase Snyder                 Boyd County             164-07  
  2 Dawson Raabe                 Pierce                  149-01  
  3 Trent Uhlir                  Battle Creek            148-04  
  4 Mason Mink                   Battle Creek            148-00  
  5 Tristan Miller               Pierce                  138-09  
  6 Christopher Jennings         O'Neill Boys            138-05  
  7 Dalton Gieselman             Bloomfield              137-11  
  8 Carter Nelson                Ainsworth-Bu            137-08  
 
Event 35  Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mary Fennessy                Norfolk Cath          43-09.50  
  2 Makenna Skiff                Norfolk               39-02.50  
  3 Jozy Piper                   Norfolk Cath          38-08.50  
  4 Elly Piper                   Norfolk Cath          37-05.50  
  5 Brooklyn Kruse               Wayne High            36-05.25  
  6 MaKinzie Parsons             Pierce                36-03.00  
  7 Morgan Kleinschmit           Wausa                 34-00.50  
  8 Claire Paasch                West Point B          33-09.25  
 
Event 36  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kade Pieper                  Norfolk Cath          55-00.50  
  2 Chase Snyder                 Boyd County           50-05.00  
  3 Trent Uhlir                  Battle Creek          48-02.50  
  4 Kamden Dusatko               Stanton               47-10.50  
  5 Cruz Gleason                 Pierce                46-08.75  
  6 Jacob Ottis                  Battle Creek          46-08.50  
  7 Dalton Gieselman             Bloomfield            45-02.50  
  8 Christopher Jennings         O'Neill Boys          44-01.00  
  9 Matt logue                   Ponca                 43-02.50  
 
Event 37  Mixed 4x100 Meter Relay Unified
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Norfolk  'A'                                        1:00.45  
  2 Clarkson-Leigh  'A'                                 1:21.93  
  3 Norfolk  'B'                                        1:28.47  

In other news

Checking out the local schedule for today, the Norfolk High track & field teams compete in the A-4 District Meet at Lincoln High’s Beechner Athletic Sports Complex at 11:00.

Talen Horton-Tucker made the go-ahead three-pointer with 21 seconds remaining in overtime, sending the Defending Champion Los Angeles Lakers past the New York Knicks, 101-99.  Kyle Kuzma had a team-high 23 points and Anthony Davis scored 20 as the Lakers moved one game behind Portland and Da…

Russell Westbrook broke Oscar Robertson’s 47-year-old NBA record for triple-doubles and missed a potential game-winning three-pointer as the Washington Wizards lost 125-124 to the Atlanta Hawks.  Westbrook recorded his 182nd triple-double.  The nine-time All-Star and 2016-17 MVP finished wit…