93 Northeast Student-Athletes named Academic All-Region

Student-athletes at Northeast Community College excelled both in the classroom and in their respective sport this past season. Ninety-three student-athletes were named ICCAC Academic All-Region, it was announced by the ICCAC recently. 

 

Region XI Academic All-Region 

First Team – 3.5 – 4.0 GPA 

Second Team – 3.0 – 3.49 GPA 

 

Baseball: 

First Team – Cade Lynam, Colin Lynam, Chris Mazzini, Cooper Whitt, Garrett Dudley, Houston Fogelstrom, Josh Conn, Keegan Thurston, Kobe Greenhalgh, Kolby Rich, Matt Dreher, Maximo De Leon, Nate Zyzda, Preston Tenney, Ryland Bates, Sam Manwarren, Tanner Olmstead, Tyler Monroe. 

Second Team – Alex Potter, Anthony Silvera Jr., Brandon Nicks, Christian Carew, Jake Roberts, Jeremy Schneider, Maxim Fullerton, Nick Carlson, Zane Zielinski. 

 

Men’s Basketball: 

First Team – Evan Decker, Grant Stec, Jared Lopez, Justin Hiser 

Second Team – Andy Knapp, Ben Tew, Michael Anderson, Trey Drummond III 

 

Women’s Basketball: 

First Team – Ashley Hassett, Breanna Stouffer, Kelly Kleffner, Lorna Maxon, Molly Davis, Taylor Peter 

Second Team – Brianna Bauer, Hannah Ollendick, Patricija Peric 

 

Men’s Golf: 

First Team – Carter Schnoor, Everette Carroll 

 

Men’s Soccer: 

First Team – Cael Wiederin, Conner Bickford, David Evans Jr., Jeremy Dreher, Jyson Breitbarth, Riley Carlson 

Second Team – Breno Neves, Carlos Jimenez, Hugo Santos, Juan Gallegos, Julius Schwendt, Mano Veldt, Mateo Gomez-Keep 

 

Women’s Soccer: 

First Team – Emily Hughes, Hannah Cherven, Jonatha Tiger, Kelsey Tabbert, Londyn Cacciacarne, Mackenzie Byrnes, Madison Foutz, Meghan Colton, Taryn O’Brien 

Second Team – Frida Aguilar-Ximello, Jessica Clinton, McKenna Bailiff, Naomi Pedroza, Sara Pedroza 

 

Softball: 

First Team – Abby Balfour, Chantel Julian, Greta Lindberg, Jade Koch, Kierra Stewart, Lauryn Cardenas, Maggie Berryman, Morgan Haner, Taylor Nicolay, Vada Kruse 

Second Team – Brianna Aguilera, Kinsey McClain, Sydney Schmitz 

 

Volleyball: 

First Team – Carly Hirsch, Taylor Stelling, Elizabeth Christensen, Jamie Bonifas, Makayla Forsberg, Payton Weber 

Second Team – Kinsey Skillstad