Wayne State College NDN

Wayne State College’s commencement ceremony for graduate and undergraduate students will be Friday, Nov. 20, at 7 p.m. in Rice Auditorium. A total of 236 degrees will be conferred. 

Students are expected to receive their degrees pending completion of all the requirements for the degrees, which includes 164 undergraduates and 72 graduate students of the college’s master of science in education, master of organizational management, master of business administration and education specialist programs.

The event will not include guests of the graduates because of restrictions imposed by Nebraska directed health measures. The entire ceremony will be streamed online at www.wsc.edu/graduation.

Undergraduate degrees

Candidates for undergraduate degrees are as follows:

Nebraska

ALBION — Elizabeth Hauger, Elementary Education, Reading/Writing PK-6; Sierra Travis, Human Service Counseling

ALLEN — Eric Cole, English Writing, Editing and Publishing

ALLIANCE — Keegan Barker, Criminal Justice, Pre-Law

ANSLEY — Trevor Scott, Sport Management, Business Administration

ARCADIA — Hannah Miller, Criminal Justice, Pre-Law

ATKINSON — Jennifer Poessnecker, Business Administration/Human Resource Management, Business Administration/Agri-Business, Business Administration/Management

AURORA — Hailey Dixon, Chemistry/Health Sciences; Morgan Hostert, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6

BARTLETT — Jayle Hinkle, Exercise Science, Family and Consumer Sciences/Foods and Nutrition, Coaching

BATTLE CREEK — Lynnette Aldana, Life Sciences/Biology; Jared Bellar, Business Administration/Management; Conner Kramer, Elementary Education, Coaching; Summer Lenox, Computer Information Systems/Programmer-Analyst, Computer Science

BEATRICE — Brandon Knoop, Family and Consumer Sciences/Foods and Nutrition; Hunter Weiss, Skilled and Technical Sciences, Work-Based Learning

BEEMER — Hailey Hasenkamp, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6

BELLEVUE — Christopher Cornish, Sport Management; Abigail McLean, History, Geography, International Studies

BELLWOOD — Michelle Brezina, Business Administration/Management, Business Administration/Human Resource Management

BENNINGTON — Madison Hawk, Interdisciplinary Studies-Human Service and Education Applications

BRULE — Bethany Essink, Special Education Generalist K-12, Music

CAIRO — Bailey Vieth, Sociology, Interdisciplinary Studies-Human Services Counseling, Public Administration

CENTRAL CITY — Madeline Moser, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6

CLARKS — Kaylee Eberle, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6; Michaela Reimers, Life Sciences/Biology

CLARKSON — Rachel Rupprecht, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6

COLERIDGE — Sean Dunn, English Writing, Editing and Publishing, Electronic Media, Digital Film Production

COLUMBUS — Jill Bonk, Elementary Education; Connor Heier, Health and Physical Education PK-12, Coaching; Nicole Hiner, Elementary Education, Reading/Writing PK-6; Amy Mahoney, Business Administration/Human Resource Management; Ashley Nickolite, Human Service Counseling; Alyson Stuart, Business Administration/Agri-Business; Blair Stuthman, Interdisciplinary Studies-Human Services in Education; Austin Svehla, Mass Communication/Journalism; Mariah Watchorn, Psychology, Exercise Science

COZAD — Yesenia Sanchez, Human Service Counseling

CREIGHTON — Makayla Brockhaus, Chemistry/Health Sciences

DAKOTA CITY — Samantha Phillips, Business Administration/Human Resource Management; Alex Strong, Exercise Science, Coaching

DAVEY — Makenzie Fredrickson, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6

DAVID CITY — Melvyn Carreto, Industrial Technology/Construction Management, Industrial Technology/Safety Management; Abigail Hines, Psychology, Sociology

DE WITT — Colleen Mentel, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6

DIXON — Dominique Bromwich, Human Service Counseling, Art

DODGE — Tessa Brester, Elementary Education

DUNCAN — Evelyn Sanchez, Business Administration/Human Resource Management

DUNNING — Lauren Osborne, Secondary English Education

ELGIN — Kyle Kallhoff, Elementary Education, Coaching; Jordan Mescher, Business Administration/Marketing; Hayley Stamp, Elementary Education

ELKHORN — Mary Bruegman, Music/Vocal PK-12 Education, Music/Performance; Emma Gardner, English Writing and Literature, Spanish, Online Media; Michael Mollak, Business Administration/Human Resource Management; Tyler Murray, Art/Studio Art; John Rokes, Criminal Justice, Sport Management; Connor Zumbrennen, Political Science, Public Administration

EWING — Skylar Reynolds, Business Administration/Agri-Business

FREMONT — Connor Neuhaus, Skilled and Technical Sciences; Tiffany Reikofski, Business Administration/Management

GENOA — Blake Fehringer, Skilled and Technical Sciences, Work-Based Learning

GRAND ISLAND — Madison Kropatsch, Human Service Studies, Criminal Justice; Cedric Moreno, Industrial Technology/Construction Management,

GRESHAM — Justin Brahmsteadt, Business Administration/Management

GRETNA — Zachary Miller, Skilled and Technical Sciences, Work-Based Learning

HOOPER — Evan French, Exercise Science, Coaching

HUBBARD — Morgan Hansen, Criminal Justice, Human Services

HUMPHREY — Jade Christensen, Speech Communication/Communication Studies; Devan Eisenmenger, Business Administration/Human Resource Management

LA VISTA — Marissa Lau, Speech Communication/Communication Studies; Colin Chick, Business, Marketing and Information Technology Education, Work-Based Learning

LAUREL — Haley Carson, Human Service Counseling; Emily Hangman, Business Administration/Finance, Business Administration/Economics; Katie Urwiler, Criminal Justice, Human Service Counseling; Dillan Wolfgram, Health and Physical Education PK-12, Coaching

LEIGH — Keasha Geier, Criminal Justice, Human Services

LEXINGTON — John Plettner, Interdisciplinary Studies-Educational Studies

LINCOLN — Jordan Dembowski, Sport Management, Coaching; Zachary Houchens, Sport Management, Coaching; Hanna Lyons, Psychology, Spanish; Kaylee Prenosil, Mathematics Education, Exercise Science, Coaching

LINDSAY — Tarrin Beller, Exercise Science, Sport Management, Coaching; Amanda Pfeifer, Early Childhood

LYNCH — Tate Purviance, Industrial Technology/Construction Management

MADISON — Jesus Arellano, Applied Human/Sport Physiology; Lane Hegemann, Criminal Justice, Coaching; Ty Hegemann, Criminal Justice, Social Sciences

NELIGH — Candace Coover, Elementary Education, English as a Second Language PK-12, Reading/Writing PK-6; Dylan Kaup, World Language-Spanish Education, Physical Education 7-12, Coaching

NICKERSON — Dalton Madsen, Social Science Education

NORFOLK — Cynthia Antonio, Business Administration/Human Resource Management; Diana Camacho, Criminal Justice, Interdisciplinary Studies-Criminal/Business Law; Juan Casillas-Ramirez, Business Administration/Accounting; Jesus Corrales, Business Administration/Accounting, Business Administration/Finance; Emily Davis, Early Childhood Inclusive Birth-Grade 3, Special Education Generalist K-6; Mary Eisenbraun, Psychology, Sociology; Saul Magana Ortiz, Criminal Justice, Pre-Law; Austin Papstein, Business Administration/Human Resource Management; Judith Reyes, Business Administration/Accounting; Haiden Sullivan, Human Service Counseling; Derek Summers, Skilled and Technical Sciences; Hunter Swain, Human Service Counseling

NORTH PLATTE — Taylor Stech, Music/Vocal and Instrumental K-12 Education

OAKDALE — Amy Nelson, Business Administration/Management, Business Administration/Office Administration

OAKLAND — Shannon Pille, Human Service Counseling, Family Life Studies

OCONTO — Mitchell Burnett Jr., Elementary Education, Coaching, Sport Management

OMAHA\!q — Rachel Bailor, Elementary Education; Corbin Foster, Sport Management, Spanish; Jayson Hakes, Art/Graphic Design, Web and Mobile App Design/Development; Preston Hayden-Harness, Business Administration/International Business; Tanner Henning, Criminal Justice, Social Sciences; Hannah Leddy, Music/Vocal and Instrumental K-12 Education; Samantha Nocita, Exercise Science, Public and Global Health; Omaha, Miranda Scheerger, Elementary Education; Jeremiah Woods, Speech Communication/Organizational Leadership and Public Relations

O’NEILL — Makayla Pardun, Political Science, Criminal Justice; Logan Connot, Business Administration/Human Resource Management

OSMOND — Samantha Alexander, Business Administration/Management; Maxwell Frank, Business Administration/Agri-Business; Briah Gillespie, Family and Consumer Sciences/Interior Design

PAPILLION — Amanda Heath, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6; Brendan Madsen, Business Administration/Management; Kalvin McGargill, Art/Studio Art; Emilee Soucie, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6

PIERCE — Jaci Brahmer, Applied Human/Sport Physiology; Joel Goodwater, Business Administration/Management; Alexander Retzlaff, Mass Communication/Journalism, Editing and Publishing; Taylor Williams, Business Administration/Management

PLAINVIEW — Breanna Hoffart, Human Service Counseling, Criminal Justice; Stephanie Sorensen, Business Administration/Agri-Business; Tessa Steinkraus, English Writing and Literature, Editing and Publishing

PONCA — Maya Rush, Business Administration/Finance

ROSALIE — Gabriella Wilson, Early Childhood

SCHUYLER — Mylissa Krupka, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education PK-3

SCRIBNER — David Dunklau, Sport Management, Business Administration

SEWARD — Hunter Jensen, Business Administration/Economics

SHELBY — Shaelyn Voss, Psychology, Biology

SOUTH SIOUX CITY — Jacqueline Cancino, Business Administration/Professional Studies; Alejandra Gonzalez Marquez, Criminal Justice, Psychology; Michael Hansen, Health and Physical Education PK-12, Coaching; Cory Leitschuck, Geography, Geospatial Technology, History; Kelsey Ogden, Criminal Justice, Human Services;Manuel Tellez, Business Administration/Management

SPALDING — Madalynn Haschke, Criminal Justice, Political Science

STERLING — Bailey Kahler, Human Service Counseling

SUTTON — Makyah Calkins, Elementary Education, Special Education Generalist K-6

THURSTON — Hollie Jacobsen, Interdisciplinary Studies-Human Services Studies; Megan Rowland, Computer Information Systems/Networking

TOBIAS — Jakub VanWesten, Sport Management, Coaching

WAHOO — Peter Burke, Business Administration/Management

WAKEFIELD — Danika Dorcey, Business Administration/Human Resource Management; Savannah Nelson, Business Administration/Management; Alejandra Orona, Art/Art K-12 Education, English as a Second Language PK-12; Shani Ramirez, Business Administration/Agri-Business, Business Administration/Economics

WALTHILL — Bradley Appleton, Business Administration/Management

WAUSA — Robert Bengston, Elementary Education; Tanya McFarland, Special Education Generalist 7-12, World Language-Spanish Education; Tara Munter, Elementary Education, English as a Second Language PK-12, Reading/Writing PK-6; Eric Wynia, Technology/Management Services Occupations

WAYNE — Claire Barnes, Speech Communication/Theatre Arts, Digital Film Production; Rylee Bessmer, Elementary Education, Reading/Writing PK-6; Obinna Chukwuma, Computer Information Systems/Networking; Kiara Hochstein, Exercise Science, Coaching, Foods and Nutrition; Joan Jelimo, Life Sciences/Biology; Meg Osnes, Music/Music Industry, Spanish; Morgan Vasa, Family and Consumer Sciences

WEST POINT — Ellie Alfson, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education PK-3; Emily Hrbek, Speech Communication/Theatre Arts, Digital Film Production; Zulema Knievel, Human Service Counseling; Madeline Knobbe, Business Administration/International Business, Spanish; Taylor Timmerman, Business Administration/Management

WINNEBAGO — Kaira Wolfe, Early Childhood Inclusive Birth-Grade 3

WISNER — Marisa Stoffel, Special Education Generalist K-12

WYNOT —Holly Lauer, Business Administration/Accounting, Business Administration/Agri-Business; Cael Sudbeck, Business Administration/Management

YORK — Caleb Sobotka, Exercise Science

Iowa:

ALGONA — Luke TerHark, Business Administration/Finance

ALTOONA — Abbie Jones, Business Administration/Human Resource Management;

AVOCA — Nicholas Tarney, Business Administration/Finance;

CARLISLE — Cole Deskin, Business Administration/Management, Business Administration/Marketing

CARROLL — Chase Netusil, Business Administration/Economics

COUNCIL BLUFFS — Brianna Clapper, Family and Consumer Sciences

GRISWOLD — Reagan Whitehill, Early Childhood

LAWTON — Jadin Wagner, Business Administration/Management; Jenna Wede, Business Administration/Management, Business Administration/Marketing

LE MARS — Colton Webner, Industrial Technology/Construction Management, Drafting

MADRID — Emily Henriksen, Human Service Counseling, Family Life Studies

SERGEANT BLUFF — Stacia Lenz, Business Administration/Human Resource Management

SHELDON — Connor Vaselaar, Industrial Technology/Drafting, Planning and Design, Industrial Technology/Safety Management

SIOUX CITY — Chloe Nguyen, Business Administration/Marketing, Online Media; Jenna Smith, Family and Consumer Sciences/Interior Design; Sara Tomscha, Interdisciplinary Studies-Human Studies; Gabriela Villacres Ramos, Business Administration/International Business; Elizabeth Welty, Elementary Education Non-Certified

STORM LAKE — Vanessa Ocegueda, Human Service Counseling

SUTHERLAND — Allyson Sweeney, Human Service Counseling, Sociology

TURIN — Kaylee Hathaway, Elementary Education, Reading/Writing PK-6, English as a Second Language PK-12

WATERLOO — Marquise Jones, Mass Communication/Electronic Media, Digital Film Production

WHITING — John Smith, Business Administration/Management

QUINCY — Hunter Wienhoff, Sport Management, Business Administration

Arizona: TUCSON — Nicole Tompkins, History, English, Art History

California: MODESTO — Karlee Hall, Chemistry/Health Sciences

Colorado: THORNTON — Branden Faulkner, Sport Management, Emergency Management; YUMA — Alexander Schuetz, Exercise Science, Public and Global Health

Georgia: ATLANTA — Al'Tavius Jackson, Social Sciences

Kansas: OVERLAND PARK — Sarah Hunter, Human Service Counseling

Louisiana: BATON ROUGE — Dorien Welch, Sport Management, Exercise Science

Maryland: GAITHERSBURG — Obi Patrick, Computer Science

Minnesota: BRANDON — Carrigan Okerlund, Criminal Justice, Psychology; ROSEVILLE — Haley Kauth, Health and Physical Education PK-12, Coaching; SAVAGE — Lawson Zenner, Industrial Technology/Construction Management

Missouri: FLORISSANT — Ryyan Wilkins, Speech Communication/Organizational Leadership and Public Relations

South Dakota: MITCHELL — Madison Daley, Elementary Education; Emma Stroup, Middle Level Education 5-9, Special Education Generalist 7-12; YANKTON — Mitchell Gullikson, Geography Education, Special Education Generalist 7-12

International: BENIN — Koffi Regis Adohinzin, Computer Information Systems/Networking; BONAIRE — Phildrick Llewellyn, Criminal Justice, Social Sciences; BURKINA FASO — Issa Bissiri, Chemistry/Health Sciences; CURACAO — Raynier Huggins, Sport Management; Tarik Urvina, Mass Communication/Journalism; JAPAN — Yui Fuchigami, Family and Consumer Sciences/Fashion Merchandising; Joana Sato, Life Sciences/Biology, Public and Global Health; NIGERIA — Phimwanala Danladi, Computer Information Systems/Networking; Teddy Pena, Computer Science

Graduate degrees

Candidates for graduate degrees are as follows:

Nebraska

ATKINSON — Jennifer Alder, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12; Megan Poessnecker, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12

AUBURN — April Dickerson, Special Education Generalist-MSE; Heather Rowell, Human Resource Management

BANCROFT — Britanny Stanek, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Early Childhood Education

BATTLE CREEK — Erin Porter, Public Relations Management

BENNINGTON — Regina Guinn, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12; Justin Petersen, School Administration 7-12

BLAIR — Jordyn Kelley, School Administration 7-12

BLOOMFIELD — Michelle Hingst, Counselor Education/Clinical Mental Health

CEDAR BLUFFS — Cathleen Chrisman, School Administration 7-12

CEDAR RAPIDS — Tucker Tejkl, School Administration/Educational Leadership

CENTRAL CITY — Trevor Schuller, Special Education Generalist

COLUMBUS — Shana Chamberlain, Special Education Generalist; Ashley Johansen, Counselor Education/Clinical Mental Health; Kelsey Rawhouser, Business Administration; Jason Schapmann, School Administration/Educational Leadership; Mollie Shevlin, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12; Mollimarie Smith, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Elementary Education

CORNLEA — Chelsea Preister, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Elementary Education

COZAD — Stephanie Wolf, Special Education Generalist

CRETE — Garrett Borcher, School Administration PK-8

CROFTON — Vanessa McFarland, Sport and Recreation Management

ELKHORN — Amanda Chick, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12; Michael Emerson, Business Administration

ELWOOD — Adrian Eggers, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Business and Information Technology Education

EXETER — Mitchell Schlegelmilch, Business Administration

FREMONT — Elizabeth Fedde, School Counseling PK-8; Michael Maxwell, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12; Aryn Smidt, Business Administration

GENEVA — Veronica Waldron, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Reading Specialist PK-12

GERING — Keaton Green, School Administration/Educational Leadership

GRAND ISLAND — Brent Heikes, School Administration PK-8; Kenzie Jarvi, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership

GRETNA — James Clements, Public Affairs Management; Michael Ortmeier, Business Administration

HARTINGTON — Jeremy Wynia, Information Systems Management

HUMPHREY — Brandon Morfeld, Business Administration

JACKSON — Matthew Sheley, School Administration 7-12

JUNIATA — Samuel Cook, School Administration PK-8

LAUREL — Jennifer Johnson, Information Technology Management

LINCOLN — Angela Crane, School Administration PK-8; Terry Kathol, School Administration/Educational Leadership; Jennifer Piening, School Administration/Educational Leadership; Michael Schneider, School Administration 7-12; Amy Sederberg, Business Administration; Gregory Sederberg, School Administration/Educational Leadership; Cody Wallinger, School Administration 7-12; Joseph Watson, Information Systems Management

LONG PINE — Kayla Miller, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Elementary Education

McLEAN — Henry Goeden, School Counseling 7-12; Jazmin Goeden, Public Relations Management

MEAD — Megan Engel, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12

MORILL — Julie Black, Special Education Supervisor

NELIGH — Brett Arehart, Curriculum and Instruction/Instructional Leadership/Industrial Technology Education; Landon Bloedorn, School Administration 7-12; Kristen Strom, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12

NEWMAN GROVE — Elisabeth Houser, Counselor Education/Clinical Mental Health Counseling

NORFOLK — Wendy Clayton, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Exercise Science; Amber Doughty, School Administration 7-12; Frank Gade, School Administration/Educational Leadership; Stacy Hardy, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12; Laura Jessen, Counselor Education/Clinical Mental Health Counseling; Latrice Krieger, Business Administration; Carla Morris-Von Kampen, Counselor Education/Clinical Mental Health Counseling; Kaitlinn Nolte, Business Administration; Melissa Weber, Special Education Generalist; Nicole Williams, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Elementary Education

OMAHA — Kelly Blecha, School Counseling PK-6; Sarah Jordan, Business Administration; Justin Lester, Business Administration; Nicholas Lovell, School Administration 7-12; Amy McDonnell, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12; Logan Paben, School Administration 7-12; Valerie Robinson, Business Administration; Maureen Scott, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12; Jason Shupp, School Administration PK-12; Devon Webben, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12; Kala Wermuth, Business Administration

O’NEILL — Nicole Babutzke, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Reading Specialist PK-12

PAPILLION — Jared McCready, Business Administration; Kayla Neumann, Special Education Generalist

PENDER — Weston Swanson, School Administration 7-12

PIERCE — Darren Sindelar, School Administration PK-8

PLAINVIEW — Danielle Steinkraus, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership

PLATTE CENTER — Abbie Jarecki, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Reading Specialist PK-12

PONCA — Adam Tranmer, School Administration PK-8

RANDOLPH — Brelynn Puckett, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Social Science Education

SHELTON — Eben Foster, Sport and Recreation Management; Jenette Meyer, School Administration PK-8

SOUTH SIOUX CITY — Nicholas Miller, Business Administration; Abbie Uhl, School Administration PK-8

STRATTON — Orion Hidy, Information Systems Management

STUART — Travis Ludwig, School Administration 7-12

TEKAMAH — Mackenzie Kahlandt, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Early Childhood Education; Hailey Mayo, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/English Education

WAYNE — Timothy Barnes, Business Administration; Kiley Koch, Business Administration; Stephanie Liska, Business Administration; Melanie Loggins, Interdisciplinary Studies-Academic Affairs and College Advising; Kelly Ptacek, Special Education Generalist; Chad Smith, Information Systems Management; Zachary Thomsen, School Administration PK-8

WEST POINT — Kari Case, Special Education Generalist

WILCOX — Mary Martin, Business Administration

WISNER — Mary Butterfield, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Reading Specialist PK-12

WOOD RIVER — Tyler Abbott, Business Administration

YORK — Kenneth Loosvelt, School Administration/Educational Leadership

YUTAN — Michael Davis, Special Education Supervisor

Iowa

AVOCA — Jessica Butcher, Sport and Recreation Management

BLOOMFIELD — Brady Bassett, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Exercise Science

CEDAR RAPIDS — Amry Shelby, Sport and Recreation Management

CHARTER OAK — James Staley, School Administration PK-12

COIN — Angela Zach, School Administration 7-12

LE MARS — Shelby Bockelmann, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Family and Consumer Science Education; Nicole Sluiter, Business Administration

MAPLETON — Emily Low, School Counseling PK-6 and 7-12

McCLELLAND — Ryan Schurman, Business Administration

ONAWA — Joseph Ross, III, School Administration/Educational Leadership

SIOUX CITY — Amber Ankrum, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Reading Specialist PK-12; Sara Berntson, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/English as a Second Language

Arizona: GLENDALE — Kristina Oliver, Sport and Recreation Management; PHOENIX — Nicole Hamilton, School Administration PK-8

California: SACRAMENTO — Jara Lindgren, Public Affairs Management

Colorado: FREDERICK — Brittain Horrocks, Sport and Recreation Management

Florida: APOPKA — Shellie McConnell, Business Administration; ORLANDO — Michelle Thomas, Business Administration

Idaho: LEWISTON — Caelyn Orlandi, Sport and Recreation Management

Illinois: EFFINGHAM — Bryan Newswander, Business Administration; WESTVILLE — Shanna Doggett, Business Administration

Michigan: DETROIT — Taylor Pitts, Sport and Recreation Management; DORR — Jacob Ratkowski, Business Administration

NEW BOSTON — Lisa Wolf, Public Affairs Management

Minnesota: ST. PAUL — Nicholas Kesler, Information Systems Management

Missouri: BLUE SPRINGS — Hannah Smith, Business Administration

Nevada: LAS VEGAS — Kevin Camacho, Information Systems Management

Ohio: NORTH LEWISBURG — Candi Bodey, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Reading Specialist PK-12

South Dakota: DALLAS — Jordain Volkert, Counselor Education/Clinical Mental Health Counseling: GAYVILLE — Samantha Mennenga, Curriculum and Instruction-Instructional Leadership/Early Childhood Education

Texas: FORT WORTH — Ryan Williams, Business Administration

Virginia: ROCKY MOUNT — Christopher Chandler, Human Resource Management

KINGSHILL — Amiquah Freeman, Human Resource Management

Washington: CLARKSTON — Calab Johnson, Sport and Recreation Management

International: VIETNAM — Ho Chi Minh City, Thuy Tran, Counselor Education/Student Affairs and College Counseling

In other news

LONDON (AP) — Britain authorized a COVID-19 vaccine for use Wednesday, greenlighting the first shot backed up by rigorous scientific review. The first vaccinations are expected within days — a major step toward eventually ending the pandemic.

BERLIN (AP) — Residents of Trier placed flowers and lit candles at the base of the southwestern German city’s landmark Roman gate Wednesday in tribute to the five people who were killed and more than a dozen others injured when a man sped an SUV through a central pedestrian zone. His motive …

NEW YORK (AP) — An owner of a New York City bar that was providing indoor service in defiance of coronavirus restrictions was arrested after a sting in which plainclothes officers went inside and ordered food and beverages, the city sheriff’s office said.

SALT LAKE CITY (AP) — New clues have surfaced in the disappearance of a gleaming monolith in Utah that seemed to melt away as mysteriously as it appeared in the red-rock desert — though it’s no longer the only place where a strange structure has come and gone.

Members of the Norfolk Men’s Chorus wish they were spreading the joy of Christmas in song this year, as they’ve done every year since 1989.