Northeast Community College had 253 graduates from the summer and fall terms of 2020, with 11 students earning more than one degree.

There were 168 fall graduates and 85 summer graduates, according to a college media release. The names of the students will be listed in the program in the college’s commencement ceremony in May.

Graduates are listed below by hometown:

Associate of Arts Degree

Nebraska

Ainsworth — Bo Painter, Sonya Shurter.

Atkinson — Ashley Larby.

Aurora — Jennifer Van DeWalle.

Blair — Michaela Washington.

Bloomfield — Mitchell Mackeprang, Hannah Schmeckpeper.

Burwell — Cora Hemmer.

Columbus — Alayna Allen, Joseph Gomez, Logan Hardy, Raegan Hardy.

Creighton — Cassidy Brindisi, Michelle Carstens.

Dakota City — Selene Guzman.

David City — Nicholas Mackey.

Decatur — Krystal Raue.

Elgin — Marissa Lemke.

Elkhorn — Taylor Boekhout.

Ewing — Harley Davidson.

Hadar — Christian Beery.

Hartington — Cassandra Lammers.

Holdrege — Mattie Windholz.

Homer — Kailey Slaughter.

Hoskins — Leah Marotz, Melissa O'Connor.

Hubbard — Daniel Nuno.

Laurel — Britney Hart.

Madison — John Herfel.

Milligan — Kelsey Bigelow.

Newman Grove — Vanessa Arreguin.

Norfolk — Grecia Alvarez Arroyo, Elliot Brummond, Kylie Brungardt, Austin Bruzek, Kendra Carr, Annah Chabinga, Juanitta Chikaluma, Rocky Guevara, Sarah Harlow, Brandon Hart, Diamante Jones, Laura Kalous, Drue McMahon, Ja'Montae Menyweather, Cindy Miranda, LaKyla Moore, Lauren Mouchka, Kallie Olmer, Hailey Podany, Sydnie Pohlman, Danielle Reding, Tate Tiedtke, William Tindle, Paula Vanegas Getial.

O'Neill — Jared Atkeson, Johanna Boyle, Paula Davis, Alexis Montes.

Omaha — Thomas Ashworth, Mikenna Baker, Derek Botaletto, Madison McKewon, Alexander Wilcock.

Osceola — Kelsie Davidson.

Pierce — Samantha Hartman, Emily Van Meveren.

Randolph — Amy Hammond.

Riverdale — Joshua Salter.

Shelby — Jamie Hopwood.

South Sioux City — Julissa Aparicio, Salvador Cedillo Jr., Jazmin Chavez-Ortiz, Catharine Francisco, Heidy Gonzalez, Alondra Hurtado, Robert Langel, Cassandra Martinez, Suzette Olivarez, Elvia Perez Gutierrez, Hanna Robbins, Silvia Ruiz Canizales, Denise Smith, Esperanza Tapia Rabago, Andrew Tostado.

Spalding — Christian Lopez.

Spencer — Elsie Magwire.

Springfield — Cade Lynam, Colin Lynam.

St. Edward — Tanner Trube.

Wakefield — Jason Jensen.

Walthill — Amber English.

Wausa — Alexis Ellison.

West Point — Allyson Plagge.

York — Samantha Driewer.

Out of state

California — Miranda Bowen, Inese Uribe; Iowa — Tori Emmons, Lindsey Anderson, Cheyenne Brand, Jenna Angerman, Aiden Gonzalez, Brenda Nelson, Armando Perez; Idaho — Samantha O'Connor; Indiana — Larry Upshaw Sr.; New York — Bert Cosgrove; Oklahoma — Ty Hansen; Pennsylvania — Daniel Minnig; South Dakota — Janet Neuhaus, Kevin White; Texas — Cody Young.

International

Australia — Daniel Akuei, Dylan Wright; Brazil — Arthur Mariano Lopes; Bahamas — Asher Scavella.

Associate of Science Degree

Nebraska

Allen — Hailie Brentlinger.

Bancroft — Cydnee Bonsall, Abby Malmberg.

Bassett — Brodee Fleming.

Clarks — Tanner Parsons.

Columbus — D'Ann Wurdinger.

David City — Morgan Hoeft.

Fullerton — Taylor Swertzic.

Genoa — Calista Pilakowski.

Grand Island — Jacque Johnson.

Hartington — Ryley Eickhoff.

Hebron — Cambrie Cottam.

Hordville — Blake Wert.

Indianola — Bethany Vogel.

La Vista — Thomas Loseke.

Leigh — Cort Pokorney.

Minden — Amber Luff.

Newman Grove — Chadwick Vincent.

Norfolk — Samantha Aguilar, Gabriel Alvarez Diaz, Kendra Carr, Casey Caskey, Daniel Click, Ariella Crespo, Katelyn Hall, Kendyl Hintz, Karen Kadangwe, Rumbidzai Mpaya, Caleb Nkuna, Bethany Plank, Joel Poppe, Joel Sanchez, Tamandani Sawerengera, Taurayizwenyu Sawerengera, Matthew Sazama, Gregory Seidel, Amanda Smith.

North Platte — Bailey Elsten.

Omaha — Benjamin Clough.

Osceola — Kylie Merry.

Pender — Kaitlyn Schumacher.

Pierce — Jeni Palo.

Stanton — Nicholas Bentz.

Wakefield — Sidney Biggerstaff, Jessica Borg.

West Point — Gustavo Villasenor Jr.

Out of state

Colorado — Madison Foutz; Iowa — Nathan Zyzda, Daniel Wordekemper; South Dakota — Taya Heisinger; Texas — Odilia Ybarra, Ashton Campos.

International

Brazil — Breno Costa.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting

Norfolk — Debra Hill.

Wayne — Bailey Kudrna.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture — Agribusiness

Cedar Bluffs — Bret Pierce.

Naper — Austin Koenig.

Platte Center — Aliana Janssen.

Spencer — Jared Koenig.

West Point — Sarah Gerken.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture — Agronomy

Homer — Alleen Singer.

Stromsburg — Kalin Gabriel.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture — Animal Science

Carroll — Tori French.

Norfolk — Ashley Dittberner, Kayla Wegner.

Ponca — Brooklyn Madsen.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Auto Body Repair Technology

Norfolk — Ignacio Cantero Garcia.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Automotive Technology

Atkinson — Shawn Root.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business

Bloomfield — Addison Barger.

Norfolk — Corbin Hopkins, Lincoln Schoenrock.

Oakdale — Shelby Pitzer.

Pierce — Hailey Race.

Ponca — Hudson Schweers.

Out of state

Illinois — Yongor Seyenkulo.

International

Mexico — Silvia Realpozo Sanchez.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Criminal Justice

Norfolk — Lizette Alarcon, Dylan Hall.

Out of state

Iowa — Tara Roorda; South Dakota — Alyssa Christiansen.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Diesel Technology

St. Edward — Jesse Osantowski.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting

Pierce — Brianna Furstenau.

Rosalie — Riley Gomez.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Education

Plainview — Hayly Daudt.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electrical Construction and Control

Columbus — Jacob Schindel.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electromechanical Technology

Columbus — Jacob Schindel.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Graphic Design

Center — Thomas Vokner.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning

Omaha — Lane Brandt.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Horticulture and Golf Course Management

North Platte — Andrew Smith.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Information Technology

Newman Grove — Dylan Bagley.

Norfolk — Justin Beaird, Miles Bossman.

Pierce — Kyle West.

Spalding — Spencer Leslie.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Media Arts

O'Neill — Trevor Dempster.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Physical Therapist Assistant

Platte Center — Ashley Gilsdorf.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Wind Energy

Norfolk — Ryan Webbert.

Diploma in Accounting

Battle Creek — Johnana Peterson.

Diploma in Drafting

Norfolk — Jamal Gloe.

Pierce — Grant Lambrecht.

Diploma in Mechanical Drafting

Columbus — Zachary Wais.

Ravenna — Joseph Walsh.

Diploma in Welding

Clarkson — Garrett Sayers.

Diploma in Wind Energy

Battle Creek — William Arkfeld.

Norfolk — Ryan Webbert.

Certificate in Accounting

Battle Creek — Johnana Peterson.

Certificate in Business — Entrepreneurship

Hartington — Cecelia Ponce.

Norfolk — Corbin Hopkins.

Out of State

Chicago — Yongor Seyenkulo.

International

Mexico — Silvia Realpozo Sanchez.

Certificate in Community Healthcare Worker

Norfolk — Cheri Wichman.

Certificate in Drafting

Clarkson — Kristi Dinslage.

Columbus — Curtis Briggs.

Fremont — Samantha Lockhart.

Genoa — Nolan Ramaekers.

Hastings — Isaac Benal.

Madison — Brooke Mewis.

O'Neill — Christopher Laursen.

South Sioux City — Olivia Wyatt.

Wayne — Randell Lockhart.

West Point — Jayce Johnson.

Certificate in Drug and Alcohol Counseling

St. Edward — Rebecca Sindelar.

Certificate in Food Service Dietary Management

O'Neill — Whitney Miller.

Plainview — Valerie Neuhaus.

Out of state

Texas — Arlie Charo.

Certificate in IBMi Application Development

Norfolk — Juan Ayala-Borboa.

Certificate in Information Security

Pierce — Kyle West.

Certificate in Information Technology General

Neligh — Matthew Thomas.

Newman Grove — Dylan Bagley.

Norfolk — Juan Ayala-Borboa, Kory Bourek, Qwenton Duering-Mefford, Colby Hansen, Garrett Henery, Jon Koehler, Levi Marten, Joshua Moreno.

Pierce — Heath Murray.

Randolph — Ethan Olson.

Wayne — Mason Munn.

Certificate in Machining and Manufacturing Automation

Norfolk — Sara Podliska.

Plainview — Jacob Ziegenbein.

Certificate in Mechanical Drafting

Columbus — Zachary Wais.

Lyons — Braxton Bargmann.

Certificate in Media Production

Seward — Jory Nelson.

Certificate in Recording Studio Production

Norfolk — Kaitlyn Grissom.

Certificate in Technical Services Support

Newman Grove — Dylan Bagley.

Norfolk — Stephen Arens.

Pierce — Kyle West.

Certificate in Web and Visual Application Development

Newman Grove — Dylan Bagley.

Norfolk — Emmanuel Soto.

In other news

As the omicron coronavirus variant spreads in southern Africa and pops up in countries all around the world, scientists are anxiously watching a battle play out that could determine the future of the pandemic. Can the latest competitor to the world-dominating delta overthrow it?

MOSCOW (AP) — When the leaders of the Soviet Union's three Slavic republics met at a secluded hunting lodge on Dec. 8, 1991, the fate of the vast country hung in the balance. With a stroke of their pens, they delivered a death blow to the USSR, triggering shockwaves that are still reverberat…