Joe's Sportscast-January 4, 2017

Svi Mykhailiuk went the length of the court and hit a buzzer-beating layup to give third-ranked Kansas a 90-88 victory over visiting Kansas State.  Josh Jackson matched a career high with 22 points and added nine rebounds and six assists as the Jayhawks stretched their home winning streak to 50 games.  Dean Wade matched a career high with 20 points for Kansas State but missed a potential tiebreaking three-pointer in the closing seconds.

First-year eligibles LaDainian Tomlinson, Jason Taylor and Brian Dawkins are among 15 modern-era finalists for the Pro Football Hall of Fame.  Morten Andersen, Tony Boselli, Isaac Bruce, Don Coryell, Terrell Davis and Alan Faneca also made the list, as did Joe Jacoby, Ty Law, John Lynch, Kevin Mawae, Terrell Owens and Kurt Warner. Seattle safety Kenny Easley was chosen as a finalist by the veterans committee, and the nominees in the contributors' category are former NFL Commissioner Paul Tagliabue and Dallas Cowboys owner Jerry Jones.

The University of Minnesota has announced the firing of head football coach Tracy Claeys.  The decision comes just over two weeks after the football program became embroiled in a standoff with the administration over the suspension of ten players in connection with allegations of sexual assault.  The Golden Gophers went 9-4 this season and beat Washington State in the Holiday Bowl.

Former Nebraska offensive coordinator Tim Beck has left Ohio State for Texas.  The Omaha World Herald reports that the Longhorns announced yesterday the addition of Beck their coaching staff.  Beck served the last two seasons as the co-offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach at Ohio State and will hold the same positions under new Longhorn coach Tom Herman.  Beck replaced Herman on the Buckeyes' staff in 2015 when Herman took the job at Houston.  Beck coached at Nebraska from 2008-14, first as a running backs coach for three seasons then taking over as coordinator in 2011.

This week’s Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week goes to Sarah Castaneda of the Bloomfield girls basketball team.  At last week’s Verdigre Holiday Tournament, she scored 31 points and collected 19 rebounds in a 55-42 victory over Osmond and then had 24 points and 15 boards versus Niobrara/Verdigre in the championship game in which the Lady Bees won 45-38.  Castaneda was nominated by coach Terri Mlady.  Congratulations to Sarah Castaneda of the Bloomfield girls basketball team, she is this week’s Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week.

Checking out the local schedule for today, in college basketball, the Creighton men are in Queens, New York to play St. John’s at 7:30, the Nebraska-Omaha men entertain Ft. Wayne at 7:00, the Nebraska women host Maryland at 7:00, and the Creighton women are in Chicago, Illinois to play DePaul at 7:00.

Local Schedule: Creighton at St. John’s at Queens, NY (MBB-7:30); Ft. Wayne at Nebraska-Omaha (MBB-7:00); Maryland at Nebraska (WBB-7:00); Creighton at DePaul at Chicago, IL (WBB-7:00).  

Thursday Night:  The Norfolk Catholic boys basketball team are at Wayne at 7:45.  Pregame coverage at 7:25 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.  Also, the Battle Creek boys host Crofton at 7:45.  Pregame coverage at 7:25 on Lite Rock 97.5 & KEXL.com.

Friday Evening:  The Norfolk High girls & boys basketball teams road trip to Lincoln Southwest starting with the girls game at 5:45.  Pregame coverage at 5:25 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  West Point Guardian Angels CC 65 LHNE 60 (BBB); Winnebago 86 Nfk Cath 62 (BBB); Nfk Cath 45 Winnebago 40 (GBB); Wayne 64 LHNE 37 (GBB).

Spracklen  Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Sarah Castaneda of the Bloomfield girls basketball team.

CBS Sports Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat at 4:00; & Sun at 1:00.

     BOYS BASKETBALL

     Adams Central 39, Minden 35

     Alma 76, Northern Valley, Kan. 73

     Arcadia-Loup City 70, Fullerton 48

     Auburn 44, Ashland-Greenwood 20

     Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 74, Cedar Bluffs 30

     Battle Creek 66, Stanton 35

     Beatrice 53, Norris 40

     Burwell 67, Ainsworth 46

     Centennial 59, Heartland 43

     Columbus 68, Blair 51

     Columbus Scotus 54, Boys Town 45

     Cozad 46, Ord 44

     Crete 51, Waverly 34

     Cross County 52, Osceola 31

     David City 40, East Butler 38

     Dorchester 41, College View Academy 10

     Dundy County-Stratton 51, Chase County 50

     Elkhorn 65, Ralston 39

     Elkhorn Valley 46, Wausa 32

     Elmwood-Murdock 50, Syracuse 43

     Elwood 78, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 33

     Eustis-Farnam 59, Maywood-Hayes Center 43

     Exeter/Milligan 40, Diller-Odell 18

     Freeman 33, Southern 19

     Friend 55, Tri County 43

     Gibbon 61, Shelton 42

     Giltner 76, Lawrence-Nelson 42

     Grand Island Central Catholic 49, Grand Island Northwest 28

     Guardian Angels 65, Lutheran High Northeast 60

     Hampton 48, Meridian 36

     Hastings St. Cecilia 74, Sandy Creek 50

     Hershey 44, Broken Bow 43

     High Plains Community 44, St. Edward 41

     Hitchcock County 66, Southwest 62

     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 64, Pender 34

     Hyannis 64, Arthur County 43

     Johnson-Brock 67, Sterling 36

     Kearney 65, Fremont 38

     Kenesaw 79, Axtell 45

     Leyton def. Banner County, forfeit

     Louisville 71, Plattsmouth 35

     Marysville, Kan. 50, Falls City 45

     Maxwell 71, McPherson County 35

     Medicine Valley 66, South Loup 61

     Mitchell 57, Bayard 41

     Nebraska City Lourdes 53, Fremont Mills, Tabor, Iowa 46

     North Bend Central 73, Clarkson/Leigh 39

     North Central 53, St. Mary's 51

     Norton, Kan. 47, Cambridge 25

     Oakland-Craig 64, Madison 25

     Omaha Gross Catholic 41, Omaha Concordia 40

     Parkview Christian 48, Mead 45

     Pawnee City 49, Weeping Water 20

     Pierce 59, Aquinas 54

     Plainview 66, Clearwater/Orchard 49

     Ponca 55, Crofton 40

     Randolph 67, Homer 47

     Riverside 69, Heartland Lutheran 39

     Shelby/Rising City 59, McCool Junction 35

     Spalding Academy 57, Elgin Public/Pope John 53

     Superior 39, Silver Lake 29

     Sutherland 49, Sandhills/Thedford 37

     Sutton 68, Centura 48

     Twin Loup 50, Palmer 39

     Wahoo 54, Lincoln Lutheran 50

     Walthill 73, Winside 37

     Wayne 55, O'Neill 53

     West Point-Beemer 47, Fort Calhoun 35

     Winnebago 86, Norfolk Catholic 62

     York 65, Gretna 54

     Yutan 86, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 49

 Omaha Metro Tournament

 Consolation

     Bellevue East 70, Papillion-LaVista South 55

     Omaha Westside 58, Omaha Northwest 43

 Semifinal

     Millard West 60, Omaha North 48

     Papillion-LaVista 64, Bellevue West 44

     GIRLS BASKETBALL

     Alma 43, Northern Valley, Kan. 37

     Arcadia-Loup City 51, Fullerton 46

     Arlington 72, Boys Town 28

     Auburn 73, Ashland-Greenwood 27

     Axtell 44, Kenesaw 29

     Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 78, Cedar Bluffs 14

     Bloomfield 51, Creighton 30

     Boyd County 67, Santee 52

     Burwell 59, Ainsworth 32

     Cambridge 38, Norton, Kan. 31

     Centura 62, Sutton 46

     Clearwater/Orchard 32, Plainview 23

     Columbus 39, Blair 26

     Columbus Scotus 58, St. Paul 53

     Crofton 57, Ponca 54

     David City 33, East Butler 31

     Diller-Odell 46, Exeter/Milligan 44

     Doniphan-Trumbull 56, Harvard 16

     Dorchester 68, College View Academy 29

     Dundy County-Stratton 45, Chase County 41

     Elgin Public/Pope John 51, Spalding Academy 44

     Elkhorn 42, Omaha Mercy 23

     Elkhorn Valley 54, Wausa 41

     Elmwood-Murdock 46, Syracuse 38

     Elwood 38, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 24

     Fort Calhoun 57, West Point-Beemer 43

     Freeman 31, Southern 23

     Friend 46, Tri County 24

     Gibbon 49, Shelton 27

     Hampton 63, Meridian 54

     Hastings St. Cecilia 47, Sandy Creek 34

     Hay Springs 39, Bennett County, S.D. 35

     Heartland 42, Centennial 33

     Hemingford 56, Crawford 12

     Hershey 30, Broken Bow 25

     Hitchcock County 51, Southwest 41

     Homer 45, Randolph 32

     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 49, Pender 41

     Johnson-Brock 47, Sterling 31

     Lawrence-Nelson 42, Giltner 35

     Leyton 41, Banner County 35

     Louisville 63, Plattsmouth 39

     Madison 37, Schuyler 33

     Marysville, Kan. 54, Falls City 38

     Maxwell 46, McPherson County 28

     Maywood-Hayes Center 43, Eustis-Farnam 41

     Minden 41, Adams Central 40

     Mitchell 68, Bayard 9

     Nebraska City Lourdes 57, Fremont Mills, Tabor, Iowa 33

     Norfolk Catholic 45, Winnebago 40

     Norris 56, Beatrice 44

     North Bend Central 46, Clarkson/Leigh 27

     Omaha Roncalli 49, Tekamah-Herman 38

     Omaha Skutt Catholic 65, Ralston 15

     Ord 51, Cozad 21

     Osceola 43, Cross County 33

     Pawnee City 50, Weeping Water 47

     Pierce 44, Aquinas 41

     Pleasanton 54, Wilcox-Hildreth 37

     Raymond Central 46, Douglas County West 30

     Riverside 54, Heartland Lutheran 28

     Sandhills/Thedford 66, Sutherland 36

     Shelby/Rising City 54, McCool Junction 29

     South Loup 52, Medicine Valley 22

     South Sioux City 67, Sioux City, West, Iowa 34

     St. Mary's 65, North Central 53

     Stanton 44, Battle Creek 36

     Superior 61, Silver Lake 18

     Twin Loup 51, Palmer 34

     Twin River 50, Humphrey St. Francis 34

     Wahoo 50, Lincoln Lutheran 36

     Walthill 65, Winside 40

     Waverly 40, Crete 33

     Wayne 64, Lutheran High Northeast 37

     Wilber-Clatonia 54, Fillmore Central 45

     York 52, Gretna 44

     Yutan 53, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 12

 Omaha Metro Tournament

 Consolation

     Omaha Burke 68, Omaha South 45

     Papillion-LaVista 53, Omaha Central 28

 Semifinal

     Millard South 61, Omaha Northwest 46

     Omaha Westside 57, Millard North 38

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION

    

      Final    Philadelphia      93    Minnesota        91

      Final    Indiana              121    Detroit          116

      Final    Boston                115    Utah                104

      Final    San  Antonio      110    Toronto            82

      Final    Dallas                113    Washington    105

      Final    Phoenix                99    Miami                90

      Final    Sacramento        120    Denver            113

      Final    L.A.  Lakers      116    Memphis          102

    

    

          ---

          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE

    

      Final  OT    Washington      6    Toronto              5

      Final    Columbus          3    Edmonton            1

      Final    New  Jersey      3    Carolina            1

      Final    Buffalo            4    N-Y  Rangers      1

      Final    Winnipeg          6    Tampa  Bay          4

      Final  OT    Montreal          2    Nashville          1

      Final  OT    L.A.  Kings      2    San  Jose            1

    

          ---

          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL

    

      Final    (3)  Kansas                        90    Kansas  St.                    88

      Final    (6)  Kentucky                  100    Texas  A&M                      58

      Final  OT    Texas  Tech                        77    (7)  West  Virginia      76

      Final    (13)  Wisconsin                75    Indiana                          68

      Final  OT    (14)  North  Carolina      89    Clemson                          86

      Final    (24)  Florida                    70    Mississippi                  63

    

In other news

Boxer Patrick Day has died four days after sustaining head injuries in a fight with Charles Conwell.  Promoter Lou DiBella said Day died yesterday at Northwestern Memorial Hospital.  He was 27.  Day had brain surgery after being knocked out in the tenth round Saturday night at Wintrust Arena…

The Washington Nationals have their first National League pennant after erupting for seven runs in the first inning to complete a four-game sweep of St. Louis, 7-4.  Trea Turner led off the game with a hit, scored the first run and capped the Nats' outburst with a two-run single.  The Cardin…