Quantcast
  • Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard
  • ePaper
  • Subscription Services
  •                                         Northeast Nebraska's Most Reliable News Source

2011-2012 AP all-state boys basketball teams

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size
Does not have sAssets

Posted: Thursday, March 29, 2012 10:55 am

Here are The Associated Press All-State Boys Basketball Teams for the 2011-12 season. Each first and second-team player is listed by position, name, school, height and grade:

CLASS A

First Team

Akoy Agau, Omaha Central, 6-9, Jr.

Jalen Bradley, Norfolk, 6-0, Sr.

Josiah Gustafson, Millard North, 6-5, Jr.

Tra-Deon Hollins, Omaha Central, 6-2, Jr.

Trey Moore, Papillion-La Vista, 5-10, Sr.

Second Team

Brett Dougherty, Papillion-La Vista, 6-6, Jr.

Ethan Montalvo, Omaha Bryan, 6-0, Sr.

Kiefer Musiel, Lincoln North Star, 6-4, Sr.

Alex Starkel, Norfolk, 6-7, Sr.

Cam Williams, Omaha South, 6-0, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Kyle Connor, A.J. Ourada, Bellevue East; Jeremiah Dotzler, Christian Hatterle, Dean Pettigrew, Bellevue West; Alex Kurtenbach, Columbus; Kevin Dineen, Creighton Preparatory; Anthony Blanco, Mitchell Hahn, Fremont; Sam Foltz, Ryker Fyfe, Grand Island; Damien Austen, Nate Stevens, Kearney; Clayton Shepard, Lincoln East; John Harris, Merrill Holden, Deondre White, Lincoln High; Devonte Holt, Noah Housh, Lincoln North Star; Connor Deines, Jordan Schroer, Lincoln Northeast; BJ Day, Dylan Dragoo, Ryan Sievers, Lincoln Southeast; Josh Isherwood, Gunnar Peterson, Reid Williams, Lincoln Southwest; Ty Bergmeier, Nick Roth, John Silva, Millard North; Connor Lusso, Spencer Sharp, Millard West; Tremain Monroe, Norfolk; Drew Callaghan, Trevor Schramm, North Platte; Khyri Thomas, Omaha Benson; Joe Imig, Omaha Bryan; Trey Carr, Tre Hymer, Omaha Burke; Darian Barrientos-Jackson, DeShun Roberts, Kevin Scott, Tre'Shawn Thurman, Omaha Central; Parnell Matthews, Aireon Porter, Omaha North; Cyrell Hodges, Omaha Northwest; Kevin Harkins, Treston Mayo, Omaha South; Charlie Landen, Omaha Westside; Spencer Lewis, Papillion-La Vista; Michael Herrmann, Papillion-La Vista South.

CLASS B

First Team

Trey Bardsley, Beatrice, 5-9, Sr.

Zach Clemens, Scottsbluff, 6-5, Sr.

Mike Gesell, South Sioux City, 6-2, Sr.

Austin Groth, South Sioux City, 6-2, Sr.

Dylan Travis, Omaha Gross Catholic, 6-2, Sr.

Second Team

Travis Giesselmann, Elkhorn, 6-4, Sr.

Derek McGinnis, Crete, 6-3, Sr.

Erich Nickman, Lincoln Pius X, 5-9, Sr.

Zach Smith, Gering, 6-0, Sr.

Rich Williams, Scottsbluff, 6-0, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Isaac Burnham, Grant Freeze, Kyle Sanders, Alliance; Trey Allen, David McDonald, Ben McQuiston, Aurora; Tandon Dorn, Matt Fujan, Blake Ruiz, Beatrice; Davis Bressman, Bennington; Blake Wakefield, Blair; Will Dittmer, Ian McGowan, Mitch Marvin, Crete; Mike Weber, Ryan Michael, Elkhorn; Keithan Karn, AJ Lowe, Brennen Nowak, Elkhorn South; Danny O'Boyle, Tyler Wallace, Gering; Sam Applegate, Gretna; Brady Menke, Kayd Welke, Hastings; Kyle Exstrom, Holdrege; Jared Kolbush, Matt Powell, Lincoln Pius X; Sean Baker, Cody Wudtke, McCook; Tanner Breazile, Max Ritchie, Nebraska City; Dylan Bohlke, Jakson Reetz, Jason Willet, Norris; Conner Eberhardt, Garrett Gustafson, Northwest; Zach Johnk, Zach Knicky, JJ Lebeda, Jake McGuire, Omaha Gross Catholic; Luke Maass, Bryan Schwetschenau, Matt Thomas, Craig Wurtz, Omaha Skutt Catholic; Dylan Wills, Platteview; Ross Dzuris, James LaRosa, Seth Nott, Plattsmouth; Will Bassett, Zach Flott, Jake Goltl, Ralston; Mitch Kassmeier, Schuyler; Michael Hadden, Matt Klein, Eric Moreno, Scottsbluff; Sam Brauer, Seward; Paxton Ehler, Tyler Schoening, Sidney; Colby Bausch, Kaden Moore, South Sioux City; Eric Evans, Nigel Stephenson, Waverly; Ty Danielson, York.

CLASS C1

First Team

Travis Ahrens, Bishop Neumann, 6-1, Sr.

Carson Blum, Minden, 6-0, Sr.

Max Cook, Wahoo, 6-0, Sr.

Levi Gipson, Lincoln Christian, 6-2, Sr.

Devon Watts, Boys Town, 6-1, Sr.

Second Team

Trevor Bryant, Tekamah-Herman, 6-5, Sr.

Coleman Dahle, Milford, 6-5, Sr.

Fernando Hildreth, Boys Town, 6-0, Sr.

Connor Ketter, Norfolk Catholic, 6-5, Jr.

Damaris McKeiver, Boys Town, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Brady Barrett, Jake Fowler, Adams Central; Nick Burianek, Arlington; Tyler Gibson, Ashland-Greenwood; Austin Erickson, Battle Creek; Cole Chvatal, Trevor Weiss, Austin Woita, Bishop Neumann; Beau Bremer, Derek Gentrup, Boone Central; David Austin, Jared Foster, Shannon Moon, Boys Town; Dylon Busskohl, Bridgeport; KJ Gierhan, Keaton Kucera, Centennial; Brock Colclasure, Central City; Logan Paben, Ethan Scheffler, Jack Shadley, Columbus Lakeview; Grant Lahm, Ryan Ohnoutka, Columbus Scotus; Austin Havlena, Kurt Veskrna, David City; Phillip Page, Douglas County West; Chad Medina, Trent Simpson, Fairbury; Cord Huettner, Josh Stoller, Falls City; Kyle Karcher, Fillmore Central; Jordan Kann, Fort Calhoun; Rylee Reinertson, Gibbon; Logan Koehler, Gothenburg; Tyler Barrientos, Grand Island Central Catholic; Ceasar Teano, Hastings St. Cecilia; Jimmy Moore, Hershey; Brian Husmann, Alex Liess, Kearney Catholic; Leighton Chicoine, Cole Dworak, Logan Power, Grant Teckmeyer, Lincoln Christian; Logan Wachal, Lincoln Lutheran; Ryan Wacker, Logan View; Chandler Folkerts, Paxton Folkerts, Milford; Derek Kissinger, Christian Schwenka, Minden; Jordan Bellar, Dylan Borer, Riley Knake, Luke Lyons, Norfolk Catholic; Tyler Alitz, Jody Bryant, Shane Finley, Jake Goetz, Omaha Roncalli Catholic; Jordyn Johnson, O'Neill; Nathan Brenner, Nicholas Christensen, Bo Prater, Jake States, Raymond Central; Mitch Hinrichs, Andrew Kuta, Sandy Creek; Isaac Stone, St. Paul; Micah Buller, Syracuse; Kyle Olson, Tekamah-Herman; Matt Harris, Marshall Miller, Valentine; Jonathan Abbott, Casey Brown, Ben Scheef, Wahoo; Grant Anderson, Gage Rethwisch, Brady Soden, Wayne; Andrew Ambriz, West Point-Beemer; Neil Emeigh, Michael Pflanz, Foster Zlab, Tanner Zlab, Wilber-Clatonia; Micah Fullner, Derick Hass, Wisner-Pilger.

CLASS C2

First Team

Connor Beranek, Ravenna, 6-6, Sr.

Trevor Cyboron, Ravenna, 5-11, Sr.

Blake Heppner, Stanton, 6-5, Sr.

Nate Kuhl, Johnson County Central, 6-7, Jr.

Lance Spongberg, Sutton, 5-11, Sr.

Second Team

Mitch Knobbe, Lutheran High Northeast, 6-3, Jr.

Ryan Mitteis, Creighton, 6-0, Sr.

Trenton Peterson, Ponca, 6-5, Sr.

Andrew Vinton, North Platte St. Patrick's, 6-0, Sr.

Kale Wietfeld, North Bend Central, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Alan Christensen, Alma; Kalen Vandenburg, Aquinas Catholic; Cole Conrad, Jackson Mahrt, Archbishop Bergan; Garrett Williams, Blue Hill; Jacob Birch, Blake Jefferes, Burwell; Bronson Pahl, Creighton; Tom Peitz, Evan Woockman, Crofton; Ross Eller, Darren Wright, Cross County; Creighton Buhr, Garrett Bunde, Doniphan-Trumbull; Tyler Freeland, Joe Rettele, Dundy County-Stratton; Jacob Bartling, Zac Crowley, Elm Creek; Jordan Steffen, Elmwood-Murdock; Kellen Unvert, Derek Zimmerman, Freeman; Kyle Klug, Zach Steffen, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Kevin Beethe, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer; Justin Damme, Cole Hamilton, Zach Kaster, Johnson County Central; Nick Behrends, Kale Wolken, Johnson-Brock; Justin Hauder, Aaron Miller, Lourdes Central Catholic; Kenny Blank, Ross Freudenburg, Lutheran High Northeast; Jackson Schumacher, Jarren Zimmerman, Malcolm; Trevor Wright, Neligh-Oakdale; Joseph Clinch, Matthew Jensen, Sean Keenan, North Platte St. Patrick's; Zach Ehresman, Omaha Brownell-Talbot; Alex Fahey, Trevor Fahrenholz, Ord; Derek David, Trent Juilfs, Palmyra; Dalson Hitz, Matt Watson, Plainview; Seth O'Neill, Ponca; Theison Anderson, Ravenna; Nathan Dahl, Shelby-Rising City; Luke Glenn, Mitch Raasch, Shelton; Jordan Murphy, Southern; Spencer Kucera, Southern Valley; Michael Eberly, Stanton; Sam Griess, Austan Rath, Reid Wiebe, Sutton; Samuel Hahn, Garrett Kowalski, Kyle Riesen, Tri County; Ben Cromwell, Zach Czapla, Bryant Kelly, Devon Korth, Twin River; Sebastian Hansen. Tanner Osborne, West Holt; Nate Fisher, Jacob Peitzmeier, Yutan.

CLASS D1

First Team

Blake Krings, Humphrey St. Francis, 6-1, Sr.

Jacob Olmstead, Overton, 6-2, Sr.

Hadley Sejkora, Pawnee City, 6-1, Sr.

Tait Sibbel, St. Mary's, 6-1, Sr.

Ryan Tegtmeier, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, 6-0, Jr.

Second Team

Garrett Borcher, Pawnee City, 6-0, Sr.

Cody Corfield, Paxton, 6-1, Jr.

Luke Dlouhy, Deshler, 5-10, Sr.

Travis Hodgson, Elwood, 6-1, Sr.

Adam Moon, St. Mary's, 6-7, So.

Honorable Mention

Clint Bentley, Amherst; Wyatt Andersen, Gage Schutz, Arapahoe; Joey Merritt, Preston Peters, Nick Sjuts, Bancroft-Rosalie; Luke Christensen, Kendrick Holeman, Michael Houchin, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley; Rayce Dauwen, Cambridge; Bryan O'Connor, Cedar Valley; Aaron Cronk, Travis Kester, Clearwater/Orchard; Ethan Griffith, College View Academy; Lane Baker, Deshler; Kolin Scheele, Diller-Odell; Scott Paseka, Andy Pierce, East Butler; Jonathan Weber, Elwood; Adam Dreiling, Emerson-Hubbard; Brady Bristol, Exeter-Milligan; Brady Vossler, Friend; Frantzlee LaCrete, Garden County; Anthony Guenther, Jonny Guenther, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Gage Marshall, Austin Pelotte, Harvard; Jordan Heinrichs, Brent Regier, Heartland; Logan Fleming, Cole Klingsporn, High Plains; Austin Blume, Gabe Ware, Hitchcock County; Mark Bender, Cameron Krumwiede, Taylor Roan, Humphrey; Jarod Podliska, Jake Werner, John Wieser, Humphrey St. Francis; Dalton Bender, Tyler Schnitzler, Kenesaw; Jac Bailey, Coleman Cogswell, McCool Junction; Troy McCuiston, Spencer Wallin, Newman Grove; Jon Alstrom, Carter Camp, North Central; Eric Hays, Bartley Nelson, Osceola; Matt Aten, Dallas Bevard, Tanner Ryan, Overton; Scott Borcher, Chase Grizzle, Devon Marteney, Austin Smith, Pawnee City; Koby Archuletta, Paxton; Mitchell Mailloux, Pender; Grant Anderson, Randolph; Tyler Lee, Cole Taylor, Sandhills/Thedford; Aaron Stryker, South Loup; Ty Eiler, Tyler Timmerman, Tom Chvala, St. Mary's; Tyler Jedlicki, Riley McConnell, Sutherland; Guy Fenske, Twin Loup; Jon Alford, West Boyd; Clint Gardels, Wilcox-Hildreth.

CLASS D2

First Team

Brian Bayer, Howells, 6-5, Sr.

Ethan Kreutz, Giltner, 6-1, Sr.

Clay McNall, Loomis, 6-1, Sr.

Drew Ott, Giltner, 6-5, Sr.

Nathan Wieselser, Wynot, 6-8, Jr.

Second Team

Sawyer Burke, Brady, 6-3, Sr.

Mat Gooch, Howells, 6-5, Jr.

Sam Schumacher, Leyton, 5-11, Jr.

Garrett Sellhorst, Dodge, 6-5, Sr.

Colin VanGroningen, Sterling, 6-0, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Joseph Christen, Cole Geiser, Anselmo-Merna; Matthew Quick, Arcadia; Jordan Trimble, Hunter Walker, Arthur County; Jordan Miller, Axtell; Calvin Hunhoff, Chance Younger, Bertrand; Chet Beckmann, Bloomfield; Tyler Egenberger, Zach Mann, Brady; Sam Behrends, Creek Valley; Cody Wisnieski, Dodge; Bryce Potter, Elkhorn Valley; Blake Cunningham, Robert Nordby, Damian Summers, Ewing; Brady Cromer, Chaz Dunn, Clay Finck, Matt Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart; Jake Findley, Dustin Hastings, Trevor Poppen, Giltner; Seth Badje, Austin Weyers, Hay Springs; Michael Bishop, Adam Lawson, Tyler Rehbein, Hayes Center; Mitch Belina, Jordan Brichachek, Trent Mastny, Howells; Emet Fanning, TJ Kahman, Lawrence-Nelson; Dylan Brenner, Garrett Westman, Leyton; Carl Frisch, Kyle Lindhorst, Lindsay Holy Family; Matt Hutson, Loomis; Beau Purviance, Lynch; Ryan Hughes, Brandon Pickworth, Mead; Lucas Bleisberg, Riley Garey, Medicine Valley; Ben Pohlman, Nebraska Lutheran; Adam Fiala, Dan Ngoyi, Parkview Christian; Colin Janitscheck, Caleb Pritchard, Pleasanton; Ty Ottoson, Potter-Dix; Jaydn Grabill, Silver Lake; Kody Benson, Michael Lucas, Ceaton Malone, Sterling; Kelly Kramer, Ryan Larabee, Stuart; Dillan Line, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller; Taylor Doell, Wallace; Logan Bischoff, Wauneta-Palisade; Marcus Claussen, Trevor Wakeley, Wausa; Chris Schmidt, Austin Wieseler, Davis Wieseler, Wynot.

© 2015 The Norfolk Daily News . All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Welcome to the discussion.

Sports Poll

Brandl second, Carr 3rd in C 400

More Sports Videos


pause